Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cisco 3560 switchport light stays orange when VLAN is applied.

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
I have a cisco 3560 as my core agragate switch in my network. Everything is running fine currently until I tried adding a second port on one of my DLSAMs to add funcionality to another network. I currently have another similar device running two seperate ethernet ports on two seperate VLANs that are managed in the software of the DSLAM to determine which network a particular DSL port talks on. This second one however is giving me pletny of problems.

i have configured the switch port to the VLAN I require, I am able to plug in a laptop and talk on the network correctly (pull DHCP and get on the internet on the correct network). But when I try plugging up my DSLAM the port stays orange. If I leave the VLAN set to the default (vlan1) it will turn green but as soon as I change the VLAN it turns orange again. The settings are the same on both DLSAMS as far as port and VLAN configuration goes. The port is linking up correctly at 100 Full on both sides.

I will add more information as I continue to troubleshoot this. But for now hopefully this should give a brief explanation of my problem in case I am just overlooking something very simple.
0
Comment
Question by:signaltelcom
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37725170
Does the VLAN exist that you are configuring on the port? If you do a show VLAN do you find it in the VTP database?
0
 

Author Comment

by:signaltelcom
ID: 37725346
Yes, I have two other devices already talking on that VLAN. I already have 1 DSLAM and a router that has access to the world. I am attempting to add a second DSLAM on that VLAN.

The only thing I can think of is that because the DSLAM operates basicly as a bridge that the switch thinks that it is creating a switching loop or something. But that should not be the case because the MAC addresses on the two ports of the two DSLAMS would be different.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37726453
What does the show interface status command about the amber port? Do you see an error message in the log indicating what the reason for the port inactivity is?

I do not really know how a DSLAM works but if you have a loop then there might be a possiblity to separate the two interfaces by configuration. What type of DSLAM is it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:signaltelcom
ID: 37729696
There are no errors reported on the int status. It says that it is connected a-full a-100.

The DSLAMs are two seperate devices a Zhone IPDE12000 and a IPDE4000. They are the same type of dslam but one is a 12 slot chassi and the other a 4 slot.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
pistanu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729916
no cdp enable
 spanning-tree bpdufilter enable
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mat1458
ID: 37732132
Any message in the log?
0