[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't open MS Access Table shortcut from Dos

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
561 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have an access database with a table called ABC.  I drag this table to a folder called myFolder and create a shortcut.  I try launching the shortcut from the Windows  Start --> Run command  using  C:\myFolder\ABC.lnk  and receive a message that the file cannot be found.  

I can launch other shortcuts (Access Databases)  without a problem but cannot launch tables.

The reason I want to launch a table from a shortcut is that I want to do it from a vb.net program.

The OS is XP.


Any help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:esemmoc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 1200 total points
ID: 37725152
You cant open a table in this manner at all.

What you can do in VB.Net is set up a connection to your Access Database, and reference the table as needed through that connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:esemmoc
ID: 37725196
Thank you.   Do you know why or what shortcuts can be opened and which type can't?
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37725225
Hi -

You can open a database (.mdb, .accdb, etc) file through a shortcut - but you can't open the component forms, tables, queries, etc like this, since they are not files.

This should give you an idea of how to connect to and use an Access database through VB.net:
http://www.techrepublic.com/forum/discussions/102-249095
0
 

Author Comment

by:esemmoc
ID: 37725235
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 37725594
You can set up direct links to any  specific object by dragging the object name onto your desktop from the database window or navigation panel.
0