?
Solved

Shell script to tar files

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
352 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Can someone please help me with code snippet for the below logic:


Need to take a backup of folder on  UNIX box then Tar it  and SCP it to another UNIX  box.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:new_perl_user
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Tobias
ID: 37725194
Dear,

Something like this  :

tar the folder to backup :
tar -vcf myarchive.tar /home/myfolder

then scp :

scp myarchive.rar login@server:/home/destinationfolder


Best Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
ID: 37726208
Hi,

Thanks for the code. I tried something like below and it did not scp the tar file:


#!/bin/bash

tar -vcf  Scripts.tar /usr/home/qa/Scripts

scp  Scripts.tar adm@public01:~Temp
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 1600 total points
ID: 37726617
Ok, try to put the full path of temp and not ~Temp.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 37728351
> .. it did not scp ..
could you please explain what "dit not scp" means in reality?

>  adm@public01:~Temp
does user adm on public01 have permissions to write to user's Temp home directory?
did you probably want to use:

  scp  Scripts.tar adm@public01:Temp/
0
 

Author Comment

by:new_perl_user
ID: 37730889
I tried by declaring the full path and it worked, thank you.

One small request  can we append a current date to the Scripts.tar (like Scripts_03-16.2012.tar) . Because this script will run every night at 12 and will make a backup copy everyday.

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 400 total points
ID: 37731211
scp  Scripts.tar adm@public01:Temp/Scripts_`date +%Y-%m-%d`.tar
0