[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Combobox question

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
262 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
On a form I have a combobox.  When the user enters a record that does not exist I want a message to appear letting them know the record does not exist and then leave the form blank with no record showing.

How can I do this?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
mbizup earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725203
Can you clarify your question?

Is this a 'search' combo box for filtering your form?

If that is the case then something like this should work in the after update event of your combo (assuming the bound field is an ID field)


Dim rs as DAO.recordset
set rs = Me.RecordsetClone
rs.findfirst "ID = " & Me.YourCombo
if rs.NoMatch= true then
          msgbox("No record found.  Opening New record")
          docmd.RunCommand acCmdRecordsGoToNew
End if
set rs = nothing
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 37725737
Like mbizup, we need more details.

Is this combobox "Filtering" the form or Finding a record on the form?
You state:
<leave the form blank with no record showing.>
...Not sure what this means...as you did not state what the ultimate goal of this system is...
or state the design of this form.

If the form is "Bound" and you are "Filtering", the only way to be "blank with no record showing.", is to move to a new record.
This is what typically happens when you filter, and there are no results...

Remember that you can set the combobox so users *can't* enter invalid values.
Set the "Limit To List" property to: No

Let me know if I am misunderstanding something
0