Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

iTunes

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I can not get it to access the iTunes store. I can leave it over night and when I come back in the morning it will still say "Accessing iTunes store". Some times it will lock up when I click sign in or even sometimes when I click away from iTunes store. I do notice that in task manager the iTunes.exe and applemobiledeviceservice.exe is running my processor at a 100%. I have uninstalled every thing iTunes and Any thing that iTunes uses including QuickTime and bonjour.  With it installed I have tried the iTunes repair tool with no luck.
Any help would be great.  Also I have done a full system cleanup. It did have some virus's.
I did a system file check. And a windows repair as well.
0
Comment
Question by:ripdamon
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
jerseysam earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725218
think you need to do uninstall in specific order:
1.iTunes
2.QuickTime
3.Apple Software Update
4.Apple Mobile Device Support
5.Bonjour
6.Apple Application Support.

Failing that Check you have none of the following software installed that Apple says may cause an issue:

•Bsecure CloudCare/Bsafe
•CA Antivirus Suite (Computer Associates, free with Time Warner cable)
•PC Tools Antivirus (not the newest version)
•Alienware’s Xeno Power Suite
•Kaseya – remote management
•Integard from Race River – filtering
•SafeEyes – filtering
•Filternet – filtering
•Apple’s list:
¿Bigfoot Networks
¿ByteMobile, Inc.
¿Covenant Eyes
¿SpeedBit Video Accelerator
¿VMWare


Also Apple recommends running netsh winsock reset commands:
 
netsh winsock reset
netsh int ip reset c:\logfile.txt

See how you get on with these!
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 37727768
By any chance are you using a Bigfoot Networks network card in your machine?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ripdamon
ID: 37762080
Worked like a charm.
0