Solved

Old servers listed under W2K3 Active Directory Site\Servers node

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
432 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I've been going through a Windows Server 2003 domain and noticed under the Sites and Services console that the site has several machines listed under its "Server" node that no longer exist. Some weird policy/replication issues have been going on with this domain, and I'm thinking this might have something to do with it. Long story short, there are currently three servers acting as domain controllers. The primary controller and one of the secondary controllers seem to be replicating fine, but the other secondary controller doesn't replicate properly, so GPO application is not reliable. I don't see a need for three DC's, so I planned on demoting this uncooperative server and deleting the non-existent server entries under Sites and Services. The domain is a bit messy from prior to my inheritance of it.

I'd like to clean it up, and I'm assuming that since these servers no longer exist, that I can simply delete them from the Servers node. Is that accurate, and is there anything else I should be checking given this discovery? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:elorc
4 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
Comment Utility
well it cant hold any roles as its not there so I think it wont cause a problem
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:elorc
Comment Utility
Also, the server that I'm demoting is currently listed as the Inter-Site Topology Generator. I'm not sure why (I figured that would be the PDC's job), but I'm assuming that under the NTDS Site Settings properties window, I just change the server from the soon-to-be-demoted server to the PDC? Or will dcpromo do this automatically when I demote the server?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Kline earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The KCC will use another DC for the ISTG, good overview here   http://blogs.technet.com/b/janelewis/archive/2009/05/07/istg-what-happens-when-it-fails.aspx

There is an ISTG in every site.  Deleting the server object in sites and services after demotion is normal...that doesn't happen as a normal part of the process.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you look in AD sites and services and you see the server listed but it does not have NTDS settings visible underneath it then it usually means this was demoted and that server can safely be deleted out of sites and services.

As said make sure you know which server is holding your FSMO roles. Use netdom query FSMO to find out for sure.
0