[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Recovering Word 2010 File

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
275 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I had a Word file I'd spent all day working on a few days ago, located on a network drive.

Go to open today, lo and behold, its gone. Our data drive got restored to before I saved it.

Grasping at straws, but I dont suppose Word saves a copy locally anywhere within the profile? It didnt crash so its not a "recovered document".
0
Comment
Question by:hongedit
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:revo1059
ID: 37725236
Don't think so. Word usually creates a temp copy in the same directory that the actual file is in (usually named ~$[my document]).

How was the drive restored? Complete image copy or just files copied back?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hongedit
ID: 37725249
Not sure on restoration. All I know is I've lost a load of docs I did this week!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37725257
if you open word, go to file then options.  Click on save to the left in there is should say autorecover file location browse there to see if its located there
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
revo1059 earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725318
Autorecover is usually only for if Word crashes or is closed without saving, but it doesn't hurt to check.
0