Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setup Copier/Printer to e-mail via SMTP outside of network

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
682 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
I have never setup a Copier/Printer to e-mail using an exchsange server outside of the network.

What is the best way to accomplish this and how do I do it?
0
Comment
Question by:Jesse2035
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:pjam
pjam earned 664 total points
ID: 37725243
We use an Exchange Server at AT&T and must request permission for SMTP Relay before our servers can send a message.  I would recommend checking with you Exchange Server Provider first.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 668 total points
ID: 37725340
pjam is correct - you will need to use an SMTP relay. How to configure this on your copier/printer varies by model, but you'll need to input your SMTP server name and authentication credentials (if applicable). Your Exchange admin should have this information. Outgoing SMTP traffic  (port 25)  is often blocked at the firewall, so you may need to contact your network administrator to open that port in order for the device to send mail.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:hdhondt
hdhondt earned 668 total points
ID: 37727125
The best way to do it is via the printer's browser interface. Type its IP address into your browser and navigate to the email settings.

Then open your email application on your PC and check the email account settings. You will need the name or IP address of the SMPT server, the SMPT and POP port numbers, an email address for the printer (to send "from"), and possibly a password. Enter these details into the printer's web page.

You can start by entering all your own details into the printer - that way at least you know that it is a working setup. When that works, then change the printer's email address.
0