Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DL580 G5 - Is the optional memory expansion board installed.

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have a HP Proliant DL580 G5 server (Windows 2008 Ent) which currently has all the system board memory slots (16) populated with DIMMS.  The server has 16x 2Gb DIMMS installed as I said on the system memory board.  
When I check against the HP Proliant Server Compatibility Guide - http://www.hpproliantoptions.com/index.aspx  - I can see that the following info:
"DL580 G5 requires optional memory expansion board to get maximum capacity, part # 452179-B21"

When I startup HP Homepage & got to Home > System > Memory
I can see that there appears to be Board Summary, which states that "Physical Memory Board 1, 2, 3 & 4" Presnt status is "No".  (see screen shot in word doc attached).
I have also run the HP Online Insignt Diagnostics" which show Board 1, 2, 3, 4 to be empty (also see attached screen shot).

Can anyone confirm how I can tell if the optional memory expansion board has been installed in this server without opening the server up.

Thanks,
M
0
Comment
Question by:meepmaker
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Elmar Koschka
ID: 37725373
i think its installed, as far as I can remember, normally without the board there a only 8 slots
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Treoctone
ID: 37725483
The memory option boards increase the number of slots from 16 to 32. There are a total of 16 slots available without the option memory boards installed(PN:452179-B21).

The best way to tell is to click the link below and select your Operating System. Then download HP Insight Diagnostics(under Software - System Management), which will give you detailed hardware configurations.

http://h20565.www2.hp.com/portal/site/hpsc/public/psi/swdHome/?sp4ts.oid=3805305
0
 

Author Comment

by:meepmaker
ID: 37729212
Thanks for the feedback.  In response to both of your comments:

Elmar-H - Thanks, but I know that the server without the additional memory board installed is 16slots.  The memory board allows an additional 16 again.  (32 total)

Treoctone - Thanks also, but I already utilised the HP Insight Diagnostics - this didn't provide an further clarification (see description & attachment in orginal posting).

Thanks,
M
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Treoctone earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729359
My apologies for missing that. I would say that since "Physical Memory Board 1, 2, 3 & 4" Present status is "No" you do not have the option boards installed. If they were installed this would be yes. The option PN:452179-B21 includes all four expansion boards. There would be no reason these would need to be installed with only 16 x Dimms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:meepmaker
ID: 37730201
thanks for the prompt response.
0