Solved

VMkernel

Posted on 2012-03-15
17
358 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hi

What is the default gateway for?
0
Comment
Question by:CHI-LTD
  • 7
  • 6
  • 2
17 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37725284
the router (the internet)

see
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Default_gateway
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37725290
0
 
LVL 121

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37725308
The VMKernel TCP/IP stack Portgroup handles traffic for the following ESXi services iSCSI, NFS, VMware vMotion and host management. To create a multipath iSCSI network at least two VMKernel TCP/IP stack Portgroups needed to be created on a virtual switch.

The gateway is required if your NFS and iSCSI services are not on the local subnet, and you need to route to NAS (NFS) or SAN. (IP iSCSI)

Did not know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37725429
i meant under - config - dns and routing config - routing.
0
 
LVL 121

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 500 total points
ID: 37725452
VMKernel-Gateway
yes, that's what I'm referring to!

VMKernel TCP/IP stack Portgroup  GATEWAY!

Configure gateways for the VMkernel to allow network connectivity to machines not on the same IP subnet.

A gateway is needed for connectivity to machines not on the same IP subnet as the VMkernel.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37725466
so if you had you iSCSI SAN at your Datacentre, it was not available to you on your local network!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37725485
Whats the difference?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37725488
so i need to delete this gateway once i deploy a local SAN
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37725606
there are two gateways in VMware vSphere

Gateway for Management Traffic - if you are managing ESX server, not on local subnet.

VMKernel Traffic Gateway - NFS and iSCSI.

You only need a VMKernel Traffic Gateway if you SAN (iSCSI) or NAS (NFS) is not on your local network. e.g. local subnet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37725627
would removing our local lan gatweay from the esxi config cause any issues?
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37725632
Not unless, you are managing ESXi from another subnet?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37725665
Not yet...
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37725697
So it will not cause any issues BUT do you use HA?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:CHI-LTD
ID: 37725781
We will do.
0
 
LVL 121
ID: 37725930
leave the Default in place for Gateway HA.
0