Solved

trouble getting the jmsMessageID

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I am trying to retrieve the messageID after creating a TextMessage from the QueueSession.
The call to getJMSMessageID() on the resulting message returns null.

Any ideas?
Code example below:
           try {
                      System.out.println("QueueSession = " + qsess.toString());
                      message = qsess.createTextMessage();
                      msgId = message.getJMSMessageID();
                      System.out.println("msgID:= " + msgId);
                }

Debug output:
QueueSession = weblogic.jms.client.WLSessionImpl@afa68a
msgID:= null
0
Comment
Question by:dpalyca755
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37725592
Looks like weblogic doesn't create an id. I can't tell you for sure since the api is apparently secret
0
 

Author Comment

by:dpalyca755
ID: 37725673
Is there a reference where you found that information I can see?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37725688
What information? Your code clearly shows what happens (doesn't happen)
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:dpalyca755
ID: 37725690
I checked the disabled flag and its set to false.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 37725759
Sorry - i don't understand
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 500 total points
ID: 37727361
The JMSMessageID isn't assigned until the message is sent.


For what purpose are you wanting the ID? There may be other way to satisfy your requirement.
0