Solved

who came first, chicken or the egg?

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
32 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-22
hi experts,
who came first, the chicken or the egg?

thanks for your answers in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ess Kay
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 10 total points
ID: 37725417
According to Evolution : the egg
According to the bible : the chicken
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 10 total points
ID: 37725421
Philosophy = First = Egg(man came from mothers egg)
Religion = First = Chicken (and god created animals, didn't quote eggs, chicken is an animal?)
lol
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37726058
Well, rats. The first P/R question in a while and it's answered too fast. Sigh.

I'd been contemplating asking "What's the difference between Philosophy and Religion?" But the answer to the chicken/egg question illustrates it succinctly.

Too bad this question wasn't "Which came first: the chicken or the chicken egg?"

Tom
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Russo
Anthony Russo earned 10 total points
ID: 37726360
>>Too bad this question wasn't "Which came first: the chicken or the chicken egg?"

Same answer as the jacko72 stated:

According to Evolution : the egg (The creature that laid the first chicken egg was not a chicken)
According to the bible : the chicken (God created animals, not eggs)

In my belief and grasp on reality it is the egg that came first.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 10 total points
ID: 37727041
(The creature that laid the first chicken egg was not a chicken)

Well, that's where it gets interesting, isn't it?

The dividing line isn't particularly clear. There may be dozens, hundreds or thousands of generations where the egg-layers and the eggs could be classified both ways and have offspring that could go both ways, until the genetic line stabilized. The various combinations of conceptions along the way could sometimes result in a "chicken egg" and other times in a "not quite chicken egg".

The epigenetics and other factors apparently may shift things both ways depending on environment.

Is it a 'chicken' if-and-only-if it came from a 'chicken egg'? Or does it also have to produce chicken offspring? Is it a 'chicken' if it's capable of producing chicken offspring but doesn't because of environment (perhaps merely lack of a suitable partner)? If it's laid by a chicken, is it a chicken egg? If it produces chicken offspring, was it definitively from a chicken egg? If a mutation happened during egg incubation, was it a chicken egg?

The sense of the question involves a specific dividing line that I believe doesn't exist. I see it as much more as a region of transition that admits alternative interpretations at any particular point.

At least, it seems to on the Evolution side. Not so on the Religion side.

But maybe not. I suspect more needs to be known before anything like certainty comes.

Tom
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:WaterStreet
WaterStreet earned 10 total points
ID: 37727398
[not quite a fly on the wall]

I really liked jacko72's posting, because I got it, but it didn't give others the great explanation that AnthonyRusso gave:

According to Evolution : the egg (The creature that laid the first chicken egg was not a chicken)
According to the bible : the chicken (God created animals, not eggs)


Great! A new answer to a very old question, IMO.  Welcome to the 21st Century.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Russo earned 10 total points
ID: 37727485
>>Welcome to the 21st Century.

I love science.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Closing Comment

by:Ess Kay
ID: 37754723
sorry guys, ....The ROOSTER CAME first!  points for trying
0