Solved

what logs should be enabled

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
311 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
what logs should I enable it in active directory 2008 and review it  ,also where is the netlogon logs are located in active directory 2008

also what logs should be enabled for exchange 2010 ,as well as smtp logs
0
Comment
Question by:omzeyad
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sivanov
ID: 37725408
.., suppose you need to troubleshot something..right,
some details are needed to point you what extended logging you need to enable.
what you need to monitor ?
cheers
Svet.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
R--R earned 250 total points
ID: 37725433
For AD you can see the event viewer Directory service logs.
For exchange application logs in event viewer.

For mailflow and all you can check the message tacking logs.
messaging tracking logs.
transport logs are already enabled.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:sivanov
sivanov earned 250 total points
ID: 37728794
here are couple of usefull things too

Quickly Filter Event Logs in Windows Server 2008


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/dd630944.aspx
0

Join & Write a Comment

Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
Scam emails are a huge burden for many businesses. Spotting one is not always easy. Follow our tips to identify if an email you receive is a scam.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to install and configure the Windows Server Backup Utility. Directly connect an external storage device such as a USB drive, or CD\DVD burner: If the device is a USB drive, ensure i…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now