Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Locked out of Excel File

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Hi All,

I am in a bit of a delema here.  We have 3 Excel files that have been password protected so we can't open them.  The issue we have is they were locked by an old employee at least 2 years ago.  We have no way of contacting this old employee and no one knows the passwords to these files.  

I have been able to determine that the possible protection is: MS Excel 97-2003 - Open Password, VBA Project - 40bit RC4 Encryption

Is it possible to get into these files? I don't want to buy one of the programs online that say they can do it without actually seeing it work.  I also can't send the files anywhere to get it done as they have financial info in them.  

Any idea's or suggestions would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:Christian Couture
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
micropc1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37725450
I think this may be what you need...and its free.

http://www.petri.co.il/excel-password-recovery.htm
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Aeriden
Aeriden earned 1000 total points
ID: 37725457
What version of Excel? New versions use really strong encryption and thus a password recovery program is really needed to try an brute force recovery.

However, check out http://www.petri.co.il/excel-password-recovery.htm.  It may need suit  your needs.

Often times using a 3rd party service won't compromise the financial information - you could get legally binding Confidentiality Agreements with them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Christian Couture
ID: 37725458
Tried that it actually ins't  free.  You can download it and try it and it says it can do it but then it wants you to pay.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Christian Couture
ID: 37725465
it is Excel 2003
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:micropc1
ID: 37725475
For passwords over 3 characters you have to pay. But it says it recovers all of them - you just can't see them, so it should at least indicate whether the full version will work.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 37725492
You can run it and see if it can find/crack the password - you have to pay if the password is over 3 characters in length.  At least you will know if it works.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Aeriden
ID: 37725501
Since you are using Excel 2003, you may wish to try http://www.freewordexcelpassword.com/.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Christian Couture
ID: 37757080
We were able to track down the old user and get the passwords. Thanks for your help
0