Solved

Windows 7 taskbar will not unhide

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
816 Views
Last Modified: 2013-02-20
We have a couple of users here with the Windows 7 taskbar set to autohide.  They are running into a problem where the taskbar will not unhide once it's been hidden. It doesn't happen every time.  Windows are not fully maximized when this problem happens.  The users are using a single monitor with the taskbar at the bottom. Any thoughts?  

FYI - We're running Windows 7 Professional with Service Pack 1, 32-bit.

Thanks,
Joe
0
Comment
Question by:sargentotech
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37725626
right click on a empty space on the taskbar and click on Properties.
Check the Auto-hide the taskbar box.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargentotech
ID: 37725634
That box is already checked.  The problem is not getting the Task Bar to hide.  The problem is that it won't unhide when you move the mouse to the bottom of the screen.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:xeroxzerox
ID: 37725739
May be sometime it would not work after running a process in full screen mode.
Pressing the Windows key brings it right back up though (for those instances mouse hover does not seem to want to work.) It goes back to normal after that press.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sargentotech
ID: 37725934
It's intermittent though.  The user doesn't do anything different when it stops working.  Then it'll work for a while without having changed anything or clicking on any check boxes.  I've seen a lot of stuff on Google where people say it's just a bug in Windows and nobody has any real fixes for it other than waiting for a Windows Update to push something down.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 37726329
sargentotech--Several ideas here.  
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/w7itproui/thread/019916b1-1018-4580-930b-f35d49ce50c5/

I liked the one about disabling Aero.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sargentotech
ID: 37766070
Thanks for the help.  I'm accepting this solution as it fits the best for our experience.  I wish Microsoft would just fix this so you don't have to disable features for it to work but that's probably just a pipe dream.  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 37766923
sargentotech--You are most welcome!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:orionsweb
ID: 38908412
I too have the same issue. Too bad this is flagged as a solution. There is actually no solution other than to just disable features to get it to work. I was hoping there'd be a real solution or fix for it...
Nothing I didn't already know, kinda disappointed.
0