?
Solved

want to view entire file /home/joe/workspace/.metadata/.log

Posted on 2012-03-15
7
Medium Priority
?
535 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-26
i can only view
/home/joe/workspace/.metadata/.log

in vi editor

I want to copy paste the entire file so I can view in text editor
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726002
Do you mean the Windows editor?

If you're using PuTTY to access your Ubuntu machine just enable PuTTY's
session logging to a file:

"Configuration - Session - Logging" on the left
Check "Printable output" and specify a filename on the right.
Click "Apply", go to your session, "cat" your file, then go back to PuTTY Configuration
and check "None" at "Session logging"

Now you can edit the logfile using whatever Windows editor you desire.

wmp
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mohansahu
mohansahu earned 1000 total points
ID: 37727962
Hi,

You can use Winscp tool , for access the linux machine and edit the logfile in windows.

MS
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37750736
I am using vmware
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 68

Expert Comment

by:woolmilkporc
ID: 37751227
Makes no difference in regard to the guest Linux you're logged in to.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37817066
can I use a linux tool


I cant use winscp, putty for windows (because there is no connection)

I am using a vmware that is only on my desktop computer
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37876392
any other ideas?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37899863
these answers work for non vm enviroments
thanks
0