Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Exchange consistency / integrity check

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
909 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-29
We are trying to check consistency on our Microsoft Exchange server, due to an issue we got with BackupAssist software when running a full system "base metal" backup (debug messages = System.ApplicationException: Could not load summary for execution key 2.1) and Outlook clients would run slow during first hour of backup in progress.

BackupAssist had us use the Mailbox Repair tool per the article http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff625226.aspx

We ran the following command via Exchange power shell: New-MailboxRepairRequest –Database “Mailbox Database 1178128967” -CorruptionType SearchFolder,AggregateCounts,ProvisionedFolder,FolderView

The results are immediate:

RequestID               Mailbox                 ArchiveMailbox          Database                Server
---------               -------                 --------------          --------                ------
3d8c2051-765c-407a-9...                         False                   Mailbox Database 117... SF8EX2010.snet.cgh.org

We have over 1000 mailboxes, given that the above command only runs for a few seconds it cannot be doing anything significant.

Is the syntax of above command we used correct or do you suggest an alternative?
0
Comment
Question by:CompGenHosp
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37725564
Please refer http://support.microsoft.com/kb/301460 to check the database integrity
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37725577
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:itguy565
ID: 37725583
Please reference this site for your answer:

http://msexchangeguru.com/2009/07/12/exchange-database-recovery-using-eseutil-commands/

For your specific case I would probably run an offline defrag of the database:
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Gaurav Singh
ID: 37725607
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1500 total points
ID: 37734010
Hello,

The output you are seeing is returned immediately after running the command but the command is still running in the backgroud. You need to look at the event viewer to see the results. Please reference this article for what to look for in the event viewer:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff628334.aspx

JJ
0