Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Why crystal report does not open from Visual Studio 2008?

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have created a crystal report using CR v11. Its a simple data driven report and uses ODBC connection.
I added that report to Visual Studio.Net 2008. Now when I try to run that application the report doesn't open up.
It gives an error that reads

"Error in File C:\DOCUME~1\johns\LOCALS~1\Temp\letter {EDF0F294-6027-4819-BD93-3687EC7E2699}.rpt:
Unable to connect: incorrect log on parameters."

Please advise what do you think is the issue? and how can it be fixed?

BTW, If I run the report directly from Crystal report v11, it works.
0
Comment
Question by:Ricky66
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37726039
Is this on a machine with Crystal installed/

if not, what Crystal runtimes/msi did you use when you installed the application/

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ricky66
ID: 37726065
Yes, its on my development machine. It has VS 2005, VS 2008, Sql Server 2000, CR 11 installed. I have created a VS 2008 winforms application.

The strange thing is another developer sent me a second crystal report letter and this second letter works fine with the application. But the first letter doesn't work.

I am doubting if it could be caused because the .Net project and the Crystal reports are placed on a network drive.

Thanks,
Ricky
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 37726121
>Unable to connect: incorrect log on parameters."

Is the log on info different than the one used at design time? Is the database accessible from your computer?
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726503
Are you passing th elogon information from the application?

Do you get a chance to logon?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ricky66
ID: 37727084
Thanks! That was awesome. I took that part out of the application and it works.
0