?
Solved

Connect SAN to ESX host

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,020 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
Hi

Can someone point me to the high level steps involved in connecting vmware ESX host to SAN (fibre channel)
0
Comment
Question by:tech2010
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:EvertG
ID: 37725671
first create the lun on the san with the needed settings (disksize, raid model and lun id).
Add the lun and the vmware host in the same zone. (This make sure only esx machines have access to the lun to avoid possible problems)
In ESX host to a rescan disks. The new lun will show up and you can format it.
From now the lun is accesseble for storing vm's or other data.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725692
High Level Summary

1. Insert 2 x FC HBAs (A & B) in Host.
2. Install and Configure 2 x FC Switches A & B (zone switches)
3. Connect FC HBAs A to FC switch A.
3. Comect FC HBA B to FC switch B.
4. Connect FC Switch A to SAN Controller A
5. Connect FC Switch B to SAN Controller B
6. Build Vdisk on SAN
7. Build Volumes on SAN
8. Assign WWNN (HBA A and HBA B) to Volume A (LUN 1)
9. Rescan Storage Adaptors on ESX
10. Add Storage and Create VMFS datastore and label.

Fibre Channel COnfiguration Guide for VMware vSphere 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_san_cfg.pdf
0
 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 37725836
Thanks hanccocka, much appreciated. Can you also list for iSCSI SAN as well. Many thanks
0
WordPress Tutorial 3: Plugins, Themes, and Widgets

The three most common changes you will make to your website involve the look (themes), the functionality (plugins), and modular elements (widgets).

In this article we will briefly define each again, and give you directions on how to install them.

 

Author Comment

by:tech2010
ID: 37725882
upto 5 steps I am fine, however you did not describe about LUN creating and how we will then connect ESX host to data store etc..
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37726188
8. Assign WWNN (HBA A and HBA B) to Volume A (LUN 1)
9. Rescan Storage Adaptors on ESX
10. Add Storage and Create VMFS datastore and label.

Fibre Channel COnfiguration Guide for VMware vSphere 4.1
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_san_cfg.pdf

iSCSI Configuration Guide
http://www.vmware.com/pdf/vsphere4/r41/vsp_41_iscsi_san_cfg.pdf

There's more configuration on ESXi to complete with iSCSI, these articles I've written on IE, walk you through the steps with screenshots.

Did not know, EE also has VMware Articles? Checkout my EE Articles

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

Highlevel for iSCSI

1. Create iSCSI Networks as above in EE Articles.
2. Add IP Address of SAN
3. Add iSCSI Initiator Name to SAN LUNs on SAN and Map LUN IDs.
4.. Rescan Storage Adaptors on ESX
5.. Add Storage and Create VMFS datastore and label

4 & 5 are the same for both FC and iSCSI
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37726194
I do not know what SAN you have, all SANs are different, when creating and presenting LUNs. This is high level, not a how to!

1. Create a LUN or Volume on a SAN.
2. Map LUN or Volume to HBA WWNN.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 37726199
After you have presented and Mapped a HBA to LUN on the SAN.

Re-scan of Storage Adaptors on the ESX Server, the LUN will appear.

you then select Add Storage and Follow the Wizard.

All described in detail in the PDFs above.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37735771
>(zone switches)

Should be step 5a after connecting cables, zoning at your step 2 requires typing the WWN manually rather than picking from a list.
0