Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

assigning a url

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
395 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
the url i see at top of browser is
http://www.experts-exchange.com/askQuestion.jsp?taid=32
setting this url
what is this called


maybe 'assigning website address'
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37725734
I'm not sure I understand the question. Are you talking about "navigating to" or "visiting" a website address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37725744
not visiting

creating code (programming language) that makes a url
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:haloexpertsexchange
ID: 37725766
most of the time what makes up a url is the file structure of your website.
So from the root of the website where ever that is if you see /something/some file, then something is the name of the folder that some file is in with relation to your root.
With respect to anything after a ? then that is the query string that you would get after submitting some form with a method of get.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37725803
assigning a url gets more complex
if website does not have
/something/some file

if website is a framework
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726066
URL stands for Uniform Resource Locator. It is a path to a file that is published on the internet.

1.

The part before the first slash is the location of the server and is translated by the domain name servers around the world into an IP address which points to a node on the world-wide network.

2.

What follows the first slash and precedes the question mark is the path to the directory or specific file within the shared folder on that server.

3.

In a framework, that file would contain a script that would then locate and deliver another file based on the values that follow the question mark (query string).The only thing that is assigned is the query string which is determined by the person writing the script and can be any string of letters and numbers and a few punctuation marks they choose provided they include in the script a map which ties that same string of characters to a particular file location.

I hope this is helpful in answering your question.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37726485
thanks
0