Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Convert field value in select statement

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
194 Views
Last Modified: 2012-12-02
I have data which looks like this, I'm trying to get accurate counts (TRANS_QTY_SUM) based on dose and unfortunately some of the doses are stored as '1' (complicated reason for this). In reality the items which are '1' are really the same as the items with a dose of '40 MG = 1 ECTAB'. Is there a way in the select statetment to convert the 1 to '40 MG = 1 ECTAB' or is there something more complex I'll need to do before executing this query to convert those doses. If so, then how do I do that, aka the if this store this.

Convert Dose in Select statement
0
Comment
Question by:markloessi
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
jogos earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725774
select dose
, case dose when 1 then '40 MG = 1 ECTAB'
    ELSE dose
  end as changed_dose
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37726150
what is your current query? we may suggest something better depending on your current solution...
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37726154
what about updating your table

update mytable set dose='40 MG = 1 ECTAB' where dose=1

then your query should be fine...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:awking00
ID: 37730344
How is trans_qty_sum based on dose, given that dose is obviously a character field? There must be some sort of manipulation to the dose values to accomplish that and, perhaps, that's where you might deal with the '1' value instead of the '40 MG = 1 ECTAB' value.
0
 

Author Comment

by:markloessi
ID: 37735775
I ended up using the case when idea with a little twist in that i needed to accommodate a number of scenario's beside the 1 ECTAB example. I did this by reconstructing the 'dose' from the fields in another table where needed.
SELECT  CASE WHEN C.DOSE = '1' THEN P.STRENGTH + ' ' + P.STRENGTH_UNIT + ' = ' + +  P.PACKAGE_SIZE + ' ' + P.PACKAGE_UNIT 
			ELSE DOSE END AS CHANGED_DOSE,
	P.GENERIC_NAME, P.BRAND_NAME, P.THER_CODE_1, 
	(P.STRENGTH + P.STRENGTH_UNIT + ',  ' + P.VOLUME + P.VOLUME_UNIT + ',  ' +  P.PACKAGE_SIZE + ' ' + P.PACKAGE_UNIT) AS 'CONC - PACK INFO',
	C.*
	FROM CURES C
	JOIN PDM P
	ON C.DRUG_CODE = P.DRUG_CODE
	WHERE P.THER_CODE_1 = '56:28.36'
	AND C.TRANS_DATE >= GETDATE()-(180) 
	ORDER BY C.TRANS_DATE

Open in new window

Trans qty is not based on dose per se, at least it is not calculated from the value present here as dose, which is really a human readable form of dose. The TRANS_QTY is a billing field calcualated based on fields in the drug record which align with another table used to calculate a charge, so although dose and trans qty are related there are intermediary formulas that form the connection.
0