Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Trying to use Windows Explorer to SFTP connect to Linux SFTP server

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
878 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have a Linux server setup on my DMZ that works beautifully with SSH in allowing SFTP connections to it, using 3rd party tools like FileZilla, CuteFTP, etc.  But I have one client who does not want to use a 3rd party tool, but instead wants to use that crappy Windows Explorer to SFTP.

However, I do not allow anonymous access, and when he puts in, "sftp://sftp.ourdomain.com" to access our SFTP server, Explorer just times out.  How do I get Explorer to work and prompt this user for a userid and password for authentication?

Thank you in advance for any help,
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jgrammer42
  • 3
5 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 37725787
One other note:  When I try using the format of sftp://<uid>:<pwd>@sftp.ourdomain.com Windows errors out with the message: "Windows cannot access this folder. Make sure you typed the file name correctly and that you have permission to access the folder.  Details. The operation timed out."

But again, using 3rd party tools like CuteFTP or FileZilla work just fine.   No problems.

Thank you,
Jeff
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37726523
How do I get Explorer to work...

Just to clarify, are you asking about Windows Explorer (i.e., "explorer.exe") or Internet Explorer (i.e., "iexplore.exe")?

Tom
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 37728031
Explorer only implements ftp not sftp. SFTP, or secure FTP, is a program that uses SSH to transfer files. Unlike standard FTP, it encrypts both commands and data, preventing passwords and sensitive information from being transmitted in the clear over the network. It is functionally similar to FTP, but because it uses a different protocol, you can't use a standard FTP client to talk to an SFTP server, nor can you connect to an FTP server with a client that supports only SFTP. source

You will need to use a 3rd party tool as noted above
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 37730003
Tom,
Yes, I was referring to explorer.exe, not iexplore.exe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jgrammer42
ID: 37730007
ve3ofa,
Yeah, that is what I thought was going on.  I just needed to confirm it.

Thank you very much,
Jeff
0