Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stringbuilder

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Hello,

I am using string builder to create a table that will go into an email.

Basically this works fine but what I want to do is have a table, the the first row spans across several columns.
then the second row would have several columns.

Is there anyway to have a table row span multiple columns using SB?

Thank You.
0
Comment
Question by:Wildone63
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
nepaluz earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725926
Not sure how you are doing this, but if you want a table row to span several column then all you do is add the colspan attribute to the td, i.e

<table>
<tr>
<td colspan="2">Spans two columns</td>
</tr>
<tr>
<td>First Column</td>
<td>Second Column</td>
</tr>
</table>
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 37726111
Another approach is to generate an HtmlTable structure, and then render the control to a StringWriter and an HtmlTextWriter.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:BuggyCoder
ID: 37726570
private void button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
            try
            {
                MailMessage mail = new MailMessage();
                SmtpClient SmtpServer = new SmtpClient("smtp.gmail.com");

                mail.From = new MailAddress("your_email_address@gmail.com");
                mail.To.Add("to_address");
                mail.Subject = "Test Mail - 1";

                mail.IsBodyHtml = true;
                string htmlBody;

                htmlBody = "<table><tr><td colspan="2">2 col</td></tr><tr><td>First Column</td><td>Second Column</td></tr></table>";

                mail.Body = htmlBody;

                SmtpServer.Port = 587;
                SmtpServer.Credentials = new System.Net.NetworkCredential("username", "password");
                SmtpServer.EnableSsl = true;

                SmtpServer.Send(mail);
                MessageBox.Show("mail Send");
            }
            catch (Exception ex)
            {
                Console.WriteLine(ex.ToString());
            }
        }

Open in new window


Ref:http://csharp.net-informations.com/communications/csharp-html-email.htm
Have a look at this one as well:-
http://www.emailarchitect.net/easendmail/kb/csharp.aspx?cat=6;

you can always replace the htmlbody string with stringbuilder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Wildone63
ID: 37729257
Exactly what I was looking for.

Thank You!
0