Solved

USB port do not work

Posted on 2012-03-15
48
2,480 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
Toshiba L500 laptop 4 GB Ram win 7 ultimate  two USB ports

Mouse works in each USB Port

SanDisk nor Kingston Thumb drive do not work  Not recognized.  after reboot thum dis is reconized the error message says driver is "broke"

SanDisk is recognized in Device Manager under Drives.  Tried to uninstall and reinstall driver.  still broke
0
Comment
Question by:bob8627
  • 21
  • 13
  • 12
  • +2
48 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:g000se
ID: 37725792
Hi,

Go here and see if you have the latest USB drivers- http://www.csd.toshiba.com/cgi-bin/tais/support/jsp/home.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37725977
Hi,

I looked on Toshiba support site.  No USB driver updates.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37726228
in device manager, what happens when you delete it and reboot?

browse c:\windows\inf\ (make sure you can see hidden and system files) and check to see if you have

usbstor.inf
usbstor.pnf

do a search and copy from another machine if possible.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Tymetwister
ID: 37726450
Does the USB disk read properly if you insert it to another machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37727006
by: Tymetwister "Does the USB disk read properly if you insert it to another machine?"
 Yes in both Win XP & Win 8 all thumb drives are detected and work properly.  Do not have another Win 7 machine to test.

from: l33tf0b

Yes I found usbstor.inf and usbstor.Pnf  in C:\windows\inf

My other Windows 7 machine now has Windows 8.  the other computers have Window XP

Where can I get a copy? Can you send me copies of usbstor.Inf and usbstor.Pnf??

Thanks for your help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37727030
Have you tried selecting all USB controllers in Device Manager and deleting them?  Reboot.

Other thought would be to make sure you have the latest BIOS updates from Toshiba
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37727045
rename your old one to usbstor.old

Copy and paste the below into notepad with out the ------ and save as usbstor.inf in the same directory as your old file.

------------------------------

[Version]
Signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=USB
ClassGUID={36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
provider=%MSFT%
LayoutFile=LAYOUT.INF
DriverVer=07/01/2001,5.1.2600.0

[ControlFlags]
ExcludeFromSelect = *

[Manufacturer]
; sorted by VID
%Generic.Mfg%=Generic
%Mitsumi.Mfg%=Mitsumi
%HP.Mfg%=HP
%NEC.Mfg%=NEC
%SMSC.Mfg%=SMSC
%IBM.Mfg%=IBM
%IOData.Mfg%=IOData
%FujiFilm.Mfg%=FujiFilm
%ScanLogic.Mfg%=ScanLogic
%Panasonic.Mfg%=Panasonic
%SCM.Mfg%=SCM
%Sony.Mfg%=Sony
%YEData.Mfg%=YEData
%Iomega.Mfg%=Iomega
%LaCie.Mfg%=LaCie
%TEAC.Mfg%=TEAC
%Hagiwara.Mfg%=Hagiwara
%Imation.Mfg%=Imation
%SanDisk.Mfg%=SanDisk
%Casio.Mfg%=Casio
%DioGraphy.Mfg%=DioGraphy
%M-Sys.Mfg%=M-Sys
%Addonics.Mfg%=Addonics
%OnSpec.Mfg%=OnSpec


[Generic]
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_02&Prot_50
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_05&Prot_50
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_06&Prot_50

[Mitsumi]
%USB\VID_03EE&PID_0000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_03EE&PID_0000
%USB\VID_03EE&PID_6901.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_03EE&PID_6901

[HP]
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_0107.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_03F0&PID_0107
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_2001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_03F0&PID_2001
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_4002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_03F0&PID_4002
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_6102.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_03F0&PID_6102

[NEC]
%USB\VID_0409&PID_002C.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0409&PID_002C
%USB\VID_0409&PID_0040.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_0409&PID_0040

[SMSC]
%USB\VID_0424&PID_0FDC.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_0424&PID_0FDC

[IBM]
%USB\VID_04B3&PID_4427.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_04B3&PID_4427

[IOData]
%USB\VID_04BB&PID_0301.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_04BB&PID_0301

[FujiFilm]
%USB\VID_04CB&PID_0100.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_04CB&PID_0100

[ScanLogic]
%USB\VID_04CE&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_04CE&PID_0002

[Panasonic]
%USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B01.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B01
%USB\VID_04DA&PID_1B00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_04DA&PID_1B00
%USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B03.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B03

[SCM]
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_04E6&PID_0001
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_04E6&PID_0002
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_000A.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_04E6&PID_000A
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_0101.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_04E6&PID_0101

[Sony]
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0022.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_054C&PID_0022
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0023.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_054C&PID_0023
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0024.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_054C&PID_0024
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0025.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_054C&PID_0025
%USB\VID_054C&PID_002C.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_054C&PID_002C
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0032.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI_NR, USB\VID_054C&PID_0032
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0037.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_054C&PID_0037
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0046.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_054C&PID_0046
%USB\VID_054C&PID_004A.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_054C&PID_004A
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0056.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI_NR, USB\VID_054C&PID_0056
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0058.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_054C&PID_0058
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0069.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI_NR, USB\VID_054C&PID_0069

[YEData]
%USB\VID_057B&PID_0000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_057B&PID_0000
%USB\VID_057B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_057B&PID_0001
%USB\VID_057B&PID_0010.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_057B&PID_0010

[Iomega]
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_059B&PID_0001
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0030.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_059B&PID_0030
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0031.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_059B&PID_0031
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0032.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_059B&PID_0032
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0060.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_059B&PID_0060

[LaCie]
%USB\VID_059F&PID_A601.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_059F&PID_A601
%USB\VID_059F&PID_A602.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_059F&PID_A602

[TEAC]
%USB\VID_0644&PID_0000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI, USB\VID_0644&PID_0000
%USB\VID_0644&PID_1000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0644&PID_1000

[Hagiwara]
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0693&PID_0002
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0003.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0693&PID_0003
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0005.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0693&PID_0005
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0006.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0693&PID_0006
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0007&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0693&PID_0007&MI_00
%USB\VID_0693&PID_000A.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0693&PID_000A

[Imation]
%USB\VID_0718&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0718&PID_0002
%USB\VID_0718&PID_0003&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0718&PID_0003&MI_00

[SanDisk]
%USB\VID_0781&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_0781&PID_0001
%USB\VID_0781&PID_0002&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0781&PID_0002&MI_00
%USB\VID_0781&PID_0100.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB, USB\VID_0781&PID_0100

[Casio]
%USB\VID_07CF&PID_1001.DeviceDesc%=QV2KUX, USB\VID_07CF&PID_1001

[DioGraphy]
%USB\VID_0892&PID_0101.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0892&PID_0101

[M-Sys]
%USB\VID_08EC&PID_0010.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_08EC&PID_0010

[Addonics]
%USB\VID_0BF6&PID_1234.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0BF6&PID_1234
%USB\VID_0BF6&PID_0103.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_0BF6&PID_0103

[OnSpec]
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_0102.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_55AA&PID_0102
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_0103.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_55AA&PID_0103
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_1234.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_55AA&PID_1234
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B004.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_55AA&PID_B004
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B200&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_55AA&PID_B200&MI_00
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B204&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_55AA&PID_B204&MI_00
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B207&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\VID_55AA&PID_B207&MI_00


[PreCopySection]
HKR,,NoSetupUI,,1

[DestinationDirs]
USBSTOR.CopyList = 10, system32\drivers
QV2KUX.CopyList = 10, system32\drivers

; Bulk-Only Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_BULK.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_BULK.AddReg

[USBSTOR_BULK.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService


; CBI Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_CBI.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_CBI.AddReg

[USBSTOR_CBI.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService


; CB Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_CB.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_CB.AddReg

[USBSTOR_CB.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService


; CBI Non-Removable Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_CBI.AddReg,USBSTOR_NR.AddReg

[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService

[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.NT.HW]
DelReg = USBSTOR_CBI_NR.DelReg

[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.DelReg]
HKR,,"LowerFilters"

; QV2KUX specific sections
[QV2KUX.NT]
Needs=USBSTOR_CB.NT
CopyFiles=QV2KUX.CopyList

[QV2KUX_Filter_Reg]
HKR,,"LowerFilters",0x00010000,"QV2KUX"

[QV2KUX.NT.HW]
Addreg=QV2KUX_Filter_Reg

[QV2KUX.NT.Services]
Needs=USBSTOR_CB.NT.Services
Addservice = QV2KUX, , QV2KUX.AddService

[QV2KUX.AddService]
DisplayName = %QV2KUX.SvcDesc%
ServiceType = 1 ; SERVICE_KERNEL_DRIVER
StartType = 3 ; SERVICE_DEMAND_START
ErrorControl = 1 ; SERVICE_ERROR_NORMAL
ServiceBinary = %12%\qv2kux.sys
LoadOrderGroup = PnP Filter

[QV2KUX.CopyList]
qv2kux.sys




; Registry Sections
;
[USBSTOR_BULK.AddReg]
HKR,,DriverFlags,0x00010001,0x00000001

[USBSTOR_CBI.AddReg]
HKR,,DriverFlags,0x00010001,0x00000002

[USBSTOR_CB.AddReg]
HKR,,DriverFlags,0x00010001,0x00000003

[USBSTOR_NR.AddReg]
HKR,,NonRemovable,0x00010001,0x00000001


; Common Sections
;
[USBSTOR.AddService]
DisplayName = %USBSTOR.SvcDesc%
ServiceType = 1
StartType = 3
ErrorControl = 1
ServiceBinary = %12%\USBSTOR.SYS

; Windows 2000 Copy List Section
;
[USBSTOR.CopyList]
USBSTOR.SYS
































[Strings]
MSFT="Microsoft"











Generic.Mfg = "Compatible USB storage device"
GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc = "USB Mass Storage Device"

Mitsumi.Mfg = "Mitsumi Electronics, Corp."
USB\VID_03EE&PID_0000.DeviceDesc = "Mitsumi USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_03EE&PID_6901.DeviceDesc = "Mitsumi USB Floppy"

HP.Mfg = "Hewlett-Packard"
USB\VID_03F0&PID_0107.DeviceDesc = "HP USB CD-Writer Plus"
USB\VID_03F0&PID_2001.DeviceDesc = "HP USB Floppy"
USB\VID_03F0&PID_4002.DeviceDesc = "Hewlett-Packard Digital Camera"
USB\VID_03F0&PID_6102.DeviceDesc = "Hewlett-Packard Digital Camera"

NEC.Mfg = "NEC Systems"
USB\VID_0409&PID_002C.DeviceDesc = "NEC Clik!-USB Drive"
USB\VID_0409&PID_0040.DeviceDesc = "NEC USB Floppy"

SMSC.Mfg = "Standard Microsystems Corporation"
USB\VID_0424&PID_0FDC.DeviceDesc = "SMSC USB Floppy"

IBM.Mfg = "IBM"
USB\VID_04B3&PID_4427.DeviceDesc = "IBM USB CD-ROM Drive"

IOData.Mfg = "I-O Data Device, Inc."
USB\VID_04BB&PID_0301.DeviceDesc = "USB Storage Device"

FujiFilm.Mfg = "FujiFilm"
USB\VID_04CB&PID_0100.DeviceDesc = "FujiFilm FinePix Digital Camera"

ScanLogic.Mfg = "ScanLogic Corporation"
USB\VID_04CE&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "ScanLogic USB Storage Device"

Panasonic.Mfg = "Panasonic"
USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B01.DeviceDesc = "Panasonic USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_04DA&PID_1B00.DeviceDesc = "USB Reader Writer for SD Memory Card"
USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B03.DeviceDesc = "Panasonic USB SuperDisk 240MB"

SCM.Mfg = "SCM Microsystems"
USB\VID_04E6&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "USB ATAPI Storage Device"
USB\VID_04E6&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "USB SCSI Storage Device"
USB\VID_04E6&PID_000A.DeviceDesc = "USB CompactFlash Reader"
USB\VID_04E6&PID_0101.DeviceDesc = "USB ATAPI Storage Device"

Sony.Mfg = "Sony Corporation"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0010.DeviceDesc = "Sony Digital Camera"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0022.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB HiFD Drive"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0023.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0024.DeviceDesc = "Sony Mavica Digital Still Camera"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0025.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Memory Stick Walkman"
USB\VID_054C&PID_002C.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Floppy"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0032.DeviceDesc = "Sony Memory Stick Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0037.DeviceDesc = "Sony MG Memory Stick Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0046.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Network Walkman"
USB\VID_054C&PID_004A.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Memory Stick Hi-Fi System"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0056.DeviceDesc = "Sony MG Memory Stick Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0058.DeviceDesc = "Sony MG Memory Stick CLIE"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0069.DeviceDesc = "Sony Memory Stick Reader/Writer"

YEData.Mfg = "Y-E Data, Inc."
USB\VID_057B&PID_0000.DeviceDesc = "Y-E Data USB Floppy"
USB\VID_057B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "Y-E Data USB Floppy"
USB\VID_057B&PID_0010.DeviceDesc = "Y-E Data USB Memory Stick Reader"

Iomega.Mfg = "Iomega Corporation"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Zip 100"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0030.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Zip 250"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0031.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Zip 100"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0032.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Bus Powered Zip 250"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0060.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Click!Dock"

LaCie.Mfg = "LaCie"
USB\VID_059F&PID_A601.DeviceDesc = "LaCie USB Hard Drive"
USB\VID_059F&PID_A602.DeviceDesc = "LaCie USB CD-R/RW Drive"

TEAC.Mfg = "TEAC Corporation"
USB\VID_0644&PID_0000.DeviceDesc = "TEAC USB Floppy"
USB\VID_0644&PID_1000.DeviceDesc = "TEAC USB CD-ROM Drive"

Hagiwara.Mfg = "Hagiwara Sys-Com Co., Ltd."
USB\VID_0693&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "USB SmartMedia Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0003.DeviceDesc = "USB CompactFlash Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0005.DeviceDesc = "USB Dual Slot Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0006.DeviceDesc = "USB SM PCCard R/W and SPD"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0007&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "FlashGate ME (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_0693&PID_000A.DeviceDesc = "USB SDCard/MMC Reader/Writer"

Imation.Mfg = "Imation Corp."
USB\VID_0718&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "Imation SuperDisk USB 120MB"
USB\VID_0718&PID_0003&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "Imation SuperDisk USB 120MB (Authenticated)"

SanDisk.Mfg = "SanDisk Corporation"
USB\VID_0781&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "SanDisk USB ImageMate"
USB\VID_0781&PID_0002&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "SanDisk USB ImageMate (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_0781&PID_0100.DeviceDesc = "SanDisk USB ImageMate Multimedia Card Reader"

Casio.Mfg = "Casio"
USB\VID_07CF&PID_1001.DeviceDesc = "Casio Digital Camera"
QV2KUX.SvcDesc="Casio Digital Camera"

DioGraphy.Mfg = "DioGraphy Inc."
USB\VID_0892&PID_0101.DeviceDesc = "DioGraphy USB Smartdio Reader/Writer"

M-Sys.Mfg = "M-Systems Flash Disk Pioneers Ltd."
USB\VID_08EC&PID_0010.DeviceDesc = "DiskOnKey USB personal storage device"

Addonics.Mfg = "Addonics Technologies"
USB\VID_0BF6&PID_1234.DeviceDesc = "Addonics USB Storage Device"
USB\VID_0BF6&PID_0103.DeviceDesc = "Addonics USB Storage Device"

OnSpec.Mfg = "OnSpec Electronic Inc."
USB\VID_55AA&PID_0015.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB Hard Drive"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_0102.DeviceDesc = "USB SuperDisk"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_0103.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB IDE Hard Drive"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_1234.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B004.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB MMC/SD Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B200&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB Compact Flash Reader (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B204&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB MMC/ SD Reader (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B207&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB Memory Stick Reader (Authenticated)"


USBSTOR.SvcDesc = "USB Mass Storage Driver"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37727200
by: l33tf0b copy this code into Notepad.

What is the correct last line  I see code ending with USBSTOR.SYS  then a gap then more code ending with
USBSTOR.SvcDesc = "USB Mass Storage Driver"

The upper section has Sony group with 12 lines of code.

The lower section has another Sony group with 13 lines of code.


HELP!!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37727233
the previous one should be fine, spaces aren't read so u can still copy / paste/ then save

here's the one from my machine:


[Version]
Signature="$CHICAGO$"
Class=USB
ClassGUID={36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
Provider=%MSFT%
DriverVer=06/21/2006,6.1.7601.17577

[ControlFlags]
ExcludeFromSelect = *
BasicDriverOk=*

[SourceDisksNames]
3426=windows cd

[SourceDisksFiles]
usbstor.sys             = 3426

[Manufacturer]
; sorted by VID
%Generic.Mfg%=Generic,NTamd64
%Mitsumi.Mfg%=Mitsumi,NTamd64
%HP.Mfg%=HP,NTamd64
%NEC.Mfg%=NEC,NTamd64
%IBM.Mfg%=IBM,NTamd64
%IOData.Mfg%=IOData,NTamd64
%FujiFilm.Mfg%=FujiFilm,NTamd64
%ScanLogic.Mfg%=ScanLogic,NTamd64
%Panasonic.Mfg%=Panasonic,NTamd64
%SCM.Mfg%=SCM,NTamd64
%Sony.Mfg%=Sony,NTamd64
%YEData.Mfg%=YEData,NTamd64
%Iomega.Mfg%=Iomega,NTamd64
%LaCie.Mfg%=LaCie,NTamd64
%TEAC.Mfg%=TEAC,NTamd64
%Hagiwara.Mfg%=Hagiwara,NTamd64
%Imation.Mfg%=Imation,NTamd64
%SanDisk.Mfg%=SanDisk,NTamd64
%Samsung.Mfg%=Samsung,NTamd64
%DioGraphy.Mfg%=DioGraphy,NTamd64
%M-Sys.Mfg%=M-Sys,NTamd64
%Addonics.Mfg%=Addonics,NTamd64
%OnSpec.Mfg%=OnSpec,NTamd64
%SMSC.Mfg%=SMSC,NTamd64

[Generic.NTamd64]
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_02&Prot_50
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_05&Prot_50
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_06&Prot_50
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_08&Prot_50
%GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK, USB\Class_08&SubClass_08&Prot_52


[Mitsumi.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_03EE&PID_0000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_03EE&PID_0000
%USB\VID_03EE&PID_6901.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_03EE&PID_6901

[HP.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_0107.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_03F0&PID_0107
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_2001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_03F0&PID_2001
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_4002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_03F0&PID_4002
%USB\VID_03F0&PID_6102.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_03F0&PID_6102

[NEC.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0409&PID_002C.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0409&PID_002C
%USB\VID_0409&PID_0040.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_0409&PID_0040

[IBM.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_04B3&PID_4427.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_04B3&PID_4427

[IOData.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_04BB&PID_0301.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_04BB&PID_0301

[FujiFilm.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_04CB&PID_0100.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_04CB&PID_0100

[ScanLogic.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_04CE&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_04CE&PID_0002

[Panasonic.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B01.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B01
%USB\VID_04DA&PID_1B00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_04DA&PID_1B00
%USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B03.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B03

[SCM.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_04E6&PID_0001
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_04E6&PID_0002
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_000A.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_04E6&PID_000A
%USB\VID_04E6&PID_0101.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_04E6&PID_0101

[Sony.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0022.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_054C&PID_0022
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0023.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_054C&PID_0023
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0024.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_054C&PID_0024
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0025.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_054C&PID_0025
%USB\VID_054C&PID_002C.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_054C&PID_002C
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0032.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI_NR,      USB\VID_054C&PID_0032
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0037.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_054C&PID_0037
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0046.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_054C&PID_0046
%USB\VID_054C&PID_004A.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_054C&PID_004A
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0056.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI_NR,      USB\VID_054C&PID_0056
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0058.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_054C&PID_0058
%USB\VID_054C&PID_0069.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI_NR,      USB\VID_054C&PID_0069

[YEData.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_057B&PID_0000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_057B&PID_0000
%USB\VID_057B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_057B&PID_0001
%USB\VID_057B&PID_0010.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_057B&PID_0010

[Iomega.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_059B&PID_0001
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0030.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_059B&PID_0030
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0031.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_059B&PID_0031
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0032.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_059B&PID_0032
%USB\VID_059B&PID_0060.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_059B&PID_0060

[LaCie.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_059F&PID_A601.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_059F&PID_A601
%USB\VID_059F&PID_A602.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_059F&PID_A602

[TEAC.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0644&PID_0000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_0644&PID_0000
%USB\VID_0644&PID_1000.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0644&PID_1000

[Hagiwara.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0693&PID_0002
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0003.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0693&PID_0003
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0005.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0693&PID_0005
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0006.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0693&PID_0006
%USB\VID_0693&PID_0007&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,  USB\VID_0693&PID_0007&MI_00
%USB\VID_0693&PID_000A.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0693&PID_000A

[Imation.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0718&PID_0002.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0718&PID_0002
%USB\VID_0718&PID_0003&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,  USB\VID_0718&PID_0003&MI_00

[SanDisk.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0781&PID_0001.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_0781&PID_0001
%USB\VID_0781&PID_0002&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,  USB\VID_0781&PID_0002&MI_00
%USB\VID_0781&PID_0100.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CB,          USB\VID_0781&PID_0100

[Samsung.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0839&PID_1005.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_0839&PID_1005

[DioGraphy.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0892&PID_0101.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0892&PID_0101

[M-Sys.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_08EC&PID_0010.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_08EC&PID_0010

[Addonics.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0BF6&PID_1234.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0BF6&PID_1234
%USB\VID_0BF6&PID_0103.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_0BF6&PID_0103

[OnSpec.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_0102.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_55AA&PID_0102
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_0103.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_55AA&PID_0103
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_1234.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_55AA&PID_1234
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B004.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,        USB\VID_55AA&PID_B004
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B200&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,  USB\VID_55AA&PID_B200&MI_00
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B204&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,  USB\VID_55AA&PID_B204&MI_00
%USB\VID_55AA&PID_B207&MI_00.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_BULK,  USB\VID_55AA&PID_B207&MI_00

[SMSC.NTamd64]
%USB\VID_0424&PID_0FDC.DeviceDesc%=USBSTOR_CBI,         USB\VID_0424&PID_0FDC

[DestinationDirs]
USBSTOR.CopyList = 10, system32\drivers

; Bulk-Only Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_BULK.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_BULK.AddReg

[USBSTOR_BULK.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService


; CBI Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_CBI.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_CBI.AddReg

[USBSTOR_CBI.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService


; CB Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_CB.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_CB.AddReg

[USBSTOR_CB.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService


; CBI Non-Removable Specific Sections
;
[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.NT]
CopyFiles=USBSTOR.CopyList
AddReg=USBSTOR_CBI.AddReg,USBSTOR_NR.AddReg

[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.NT.Services]
Addservice = USBSTOR, 0x00000002, USBSTOR.AddService

[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.NT.HW]
DelReg = USBSTOR_CBI_NR.DelReg

[USBSTOR_CBI_NR.DelReg]
HKR,,"LowerFilters"

; Registry Sections
;
[USBSTOR_BULK.AddReg]
HKR,,DriverFlags,0x00010001,0x00000001

[USBSTOR_CBI.AddReg]
HKR,,DriverFlags,0x00010001,0x00000002

[USBSTOR_CB.AddReg]
HKR,,DriverFlags,0x00010001,0x00000003

[USBSTOR_NR.AddReg]
HKR,,NonRemovable,0x00010001,0x00000001


; Common Sections
;
[USBSTOR.AddService]
DisplayName    = %USBSTOR.SvcDesc%
ServiceType    = 1
StartType      = 3
ErrorControl   = 1
ServiceBinary  = %12%\USBSTOR.SYS
AddReg=DeviceSpecific

; Windows 2000 Copy List Section
;
[USBSTOR.CopyList]
USBSTOR.SYS,,,0x100

[DeviceSpecific]
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\usbstor\05AC12xx", "DeviceHackFlags", 0x00010003, 0x20
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\usbstor\05AC13xx", "DeviceHackFlags", 0x00010003, 0x20
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\usbstor\05DCA431", "DeviceHackFlags", 0x00010003, 0x10
HKLM,"System\CurrentControlSet\Control\usbstor\054C00C1", "DeviceHackFlags", 0x00010003, 0x20000000
HKLM,System\CurrentControlSet\Services\usbstor,BootFlags,0x00010003,4

[Strings]
;Non-Localizable
MSFT="Microsoft"

MfgName="Microsoft"

;Localizable
Generic.Mfg     = "Compatible USB storage device"
GenericBulkOnly.DeviceDesc = "USB Mass Storage Device"

;Non-Localizable
Mitsumi.Mfg     = "Mitsumi Electronics, Corp."

;Localizable
USB\VID_03EE&PID_0000.DeviceDesc = "Mitsumi USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_03EE&PID_6901.DeviceDesc = "Mitsumi USB Floppy"

;Non-Localizable
HP.Mfg          = "Hewlett-Packard"

;Localizable
USB\VID_03F0&PID_0107.DeviceDesc = "HP USB CD-Writer Plus"
USB\VID_03F0&PID_2001.DeviceDesc = "HP USB Floppy"
USB\VID_03F0&PID_4002.DeviceDesc = "Hewlett-Packard Digital Camera"
USB\VID_03F0&PID_6102.DeviceDesc = "Hewlett-Packard Digital Camera"

;Non-Localizable
NEC.Mfg         = "NEC Systems"

;Localizable
USB\VID_0409&PID_002C.DeviceDesc = "NEC Clik!-USB Drive"
USB\VID_0409&PID_0040.DeviceDesc = "NEC USB Floppy"

;Non-Localizable
IBM.Mfg         = "IBM"

;Localizable
USB\VID_04B3&PID_4427.DeviceDesc = "IBM USB CD-ROM Drive"

;Non-Localizable
IOData.Mfg      = "I-O Data Device, Inc."
;Localizable
USB\VID_04BB&PID_0301.DeviceDesc = "USB Storage Device"

;Non-Localizable
FujiFilm.Mfg    = "FujiFilm"

;Localizable
USB\VID_04CB&PID_0100.DeviceDesc = "FujiFilm FinePix Digital Camera"

;Non-Localizable
ScanLogic.Mfg   = "ScanLogic Corporation"
;Localizable
USB\VID_04CE&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "ScanLogic USB Storage Device"

;Non-Localizable
Panasonic.Mfg   = "Panasonic"
;Localizable
USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B01.DeviceDesc = "Panasonic USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_04DA&PID_1B00.DeviceDesc = "USB Reader Writer for SD Memory Card"
USB\VID_04DA&PID_0B03.DeviceDesc = "Panasonic USB SuperDisk 240MB"

;Non-Localizable
SCM.Mfg         = "SCM Microsystems"
;Localizable
USB\VID_04E6&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "USB ATAPI Storage Device"
USB\VID_04E6&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "USB SCSI Storage Device"
USB\VID_04E6&PID_000A.DeviceDesc = "USB CompactFlash Reader"
USB\VID_04E6&PID_0101.DeviceDesc = "USB ATAPI Storage Device"

;Non-Localizable
Sony.Mfg        = "Sony Corporation"
;Localizable
USB\VID_054C&PID_0010.DeviceDesc = "Sony Digital Camera"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0022.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB HiFD Drive"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0023.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0024.DeviceDesc = "Sony Mavica Digital Still Camera"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0025.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Memory Stick Walkman"
USB\VID_054C&PID_002C.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Floppy"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0032.DeviceDesc = "Sony Memory Stick Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0037.DeviceDesc = "Sony MG Memory Stick Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0046.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Network Walkman"
USB\VID_054C&PID_004A.DeviceDesc = "Sony USB Memory Stick Hi-Fi System"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0056.DeviceDesc = "Sony MG Memory Stick Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0058.DeviceDesc = "Sony MG Memory Stick CLIE"
USB\VID_054C&PID_0069.DeviceDesc = "Sony Memory Stick Reader/Writer"

;Non-Localizable
YEData.Mfg      = "Y-E Data, Inc."
;Localizable
USB\VID_057B&PID_0000.DeviceDesc = "Y-E Data USB Floppy"
USB\VID_057B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "Y-E Data USB Floppy"
USB\VID_057B&PID_0010.DeviceDesc = "Y-E Data USB Memory Stick Reader"

;Non-Localizable
Iomega.Mfg      = "Iomega Corporation"
;Localizable
USB\VID_059B&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Zip 100"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0030.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Zip 250"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0031.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Zip 100"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0032.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Bus Powered Zip 250"
USB\VID_059B&PID_0060.DeviceDesc = "Iomega USB Click!Dock"

;Non-Localizable
LaCie.Mfg       = "LaCie"
;Localizable
USB\VID_059F&PID_A601.DeviceDesc = "LaCie USB Hard Drive"
USB\VID_059F&PID_A602.DeviceDesc = "LaCie USB CD-R/RW Drive"

;Non-Localizable
TEAC.Mfg        = "TEAC Corporation"
;Localizable
USB\VID_0644&PID_0000.DeviceDesc = "TEAC USB Floppy"
USB\VID_0644&PID_1000.DeviceDesc = "TEAC USB CD-ROM Drive"

;Non-Localizable
Hagiwara.Mfg    = "Hagiwara Sys-Com Co., Ltd."
;Localizable
USB\VID_0693&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "USB SmartMedia Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0003.DeviceDesc = "USB CompactFlash Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0005.DeviceDesc = "USB Dual Slot Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0006.DeviceDesc = "USB SM PCCard R/W and SPD"
USB\VID_0693&PID_0007&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "FlashGate ME (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_0693&PID_000A.DeviceDesc = "USB SDCard/MMC Reader/Writer"

;Non-Localizable
Imation.Mfg     = "Imation Corp."
;Localizable
USB\VID_0718&PID_0002.DeviceDesc = "Imation SuperDisk USB 120MB"
USB\VID_0718&PID_0003&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "Imation SuperDisk USB 120MB (Authenticated)"

;Non-Localizable
SanDisk.Mfg     = "SanDisk Corporation"
;Localizable
USB\VID_0781&PID_0001.DeviceDesc = "SanDisk USB ImageMate"
USB\VID_0781&PID_0002&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "SanDisk USB ImageMate (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_0781&PID_0100.DeviceDesc = "SanDisk USB ImageMate Multimedia Card Reader"

;Non-Localizable
Samsung.Mfg     = "Samsung"
;Localizable
USB\VID_0839&PID_1005.DeviceDesc = "Samsung Digimax 220"

;Non-Localizable
DioGraphy.Mfg   = "DioGraphy Inc."
;Localizable
USB\VID_0892&PID_0101.DeviceDesc = "DioGraphy USB Smartdio Reader/Writer"

;Non-Localizable
M-Sys.Mfg       = "M-Systems Flash Disk Pioneers Ltd."
;Localizable
USB\VID_08EC&PID_0010.DeviceDesc = "DiskOnKey USB personal storage device"

;Non-Localizable
Addonics.Mfg    = "Addonics Technologies"
;Localizable
USB\VID_0BF6&PID_1234.DeviceDesc = "Addonics USB Storage Device"
USB\VID_0BF6&PID_0103.DeviceDesc = "Addonics USB Storage Device"

;Non-Localizable
OnSpec.Mfg      = "OnSpec Electronic Inc."
;Localizable
USB\VID_55AA&PID_0015.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB Hard Drive"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_0102.DeviceDesc = "USB SuperDisk"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_0103.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB IDE Hard Drive"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_1234.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB CD-R/RW Drive"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B004.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB MMC/SD Reader/Writer"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B200&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB Compact Flash Reader (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B204&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB MMC/ SD Reader (Authenticated)"
USB\VID_55AA&PID_B207&MI_00.DeviceDesc = "OnSpec USB Memory Stick Reader (Authenticated)"

;Non-Localizable
SMSC.Mfg         = "Standard Microsystems Corporation"
;Localizable
USB\VID_0424&PID_0FDC.DeviceDesc = "SMSC USB Floppy"

USBSTOR.SvcDesc = "USB Mass Storage Driver"
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37727336
Hi  I copied the new USBSTOR.INF into C:\windows\[nf  Rebooted  Same problem  Thumb drive not available in my computer.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37728256
Here a list of things to try :
-from Device manager scan for new hardware
-in device manager>view tab, click "show hidden devices" and delete all usb entries and hidden devices,  reboot and test
-then you can download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs
-start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management, then run :   start>run>services.msc
In the listing look for removable storage service.
If it is set to Auto, and not started, then start it : click the Start link in the top left...
-In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf    -  If it is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37730030
from nobus

-from Device manager scan for new hardware **** No scan for new hardware option

-in device manager>view tab, click "show hidden devices" and delete all usb entries and hidden devices,  reboot and test  **** No hidden devices  Deleted rebooted and tested Still failed

-then you can download the latest drivers for the chipset, and reinstall it to update the USB root hubs  **** Have latest chipset drivers

-start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management,      **** USB does not show up in disk management
then run :   start>run>services.msc
In the listing look for removable storage service. **** no removable storage service

-In c:\windows\inf, look for usbstor.inf    -  If it is not there, you can copy it from another PC..When you find it, right click it and select Install  ****  Copied from above.  Install not available for this type of INF, changed old USBSTOR.inf to ".OLD"

Summary  0 out of 5
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37730051
try running in cmd

sfc /scannow
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37730348
>>   start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management,      **** USB does not show up in disk management    <<   did you actually run the command , or just post what appeared before?

also, i suggest to reinstall the chipset driver, even if you have the same (by not changing anything, you cannot expect to find a problem) -  it may have a problem

it looks to me that the usb port does not work with storage devices
   
you can test if these devices DO work when you are booted from a live Knoppix cd
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37733291
l33tf0b suggested
try running in cmd

sfc /scannow
*****  ran sfc /scannow  no problems found.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
nobus suggested:
>>   start>run>diskmgmt.msc      check if the usb devices show up in disk management,      **** USB does not show up in disk management    <<   did you actually run the command , or just post what appeared before?  **** Yes I did. no usb devices shown up in disk management

also, i suggest to reinstall the chipset driver, even if you have the same (by not changing anything, you cannot expect to find a problem) -  it may have a problem

*****  I reinstalled the intel chipset from the toshiba support site. Still fails.  Inserted Kingston Thumb drive.  Showed up in device manager under drives

it looks to me that the usb port does not work with storage devices

**** Yes my external hard drive is not recognized,  the mouse is recognized in either usb port.
   
you can test if these devices DO work when you are booted from a live Knoppix cd
ftp://ftp.gwdg.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V6.7.0CD-2011-08-01-EN.iso

**** Did not do this download.  The thumb drives work in windows XP/sp3 computer and Windows 8 computer


Thank you for your help

Bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37734215
>>  Did not do this download  <<  why?  that's a sure way to know if the USB ports of the pc actually work or not
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37734586
Nobus,

I tested the thumb drives in another computer and they worked.  On this computer the USB ports are working when I insert a mouse or keyboard into either one of the two available.

Thanks for your help,
Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37734633
What other drives are mapped currently? Disconnect any mapped drives you have currently, perhaps they are utilizing the same letters.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37734684
i know that -  Do you really want to know if it works - or not?
then try the Knoppix cd - it may take half an hout downloadung and burning the cd - but does not cost you a dime

the fact they work on OTHER pc 's does not mean THIS PC is ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37735442
OK I made the KNOPPIX CD.  Booted from CD.  Loaded Linux. Nice background screen

Mouse worked.  
removed Mouse.  Inserted Kingston thumb drive.  detected.  Listed on left hand side.  Clicked File it opened up . OK!
Inserted SanDisk thumb drive.  Detected shows up in list on left.
Clicked on Folder.  Opened up  OK!

Question:  Does the KNOPPIX Linux CD have any useful antivirus programs?

Bob

P.S.  Cost of CD was approx 12 cents
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37736553
Thanks for trying it  (btw - i'm no shareholder of it) - and now you are sure the hardware works as it is supposed to
it has no AV programs, since on Knoppix and Linux OS there are not much AV anyway
Don't throw it away - it's very useful for backing up data from NON-Biooting PC's, and laptops - test if the internet works, sound, Video card etc...
if you want a bootable cd with AV, you can use the AVG REsCue cd : http://www.avg.com/us-en/avg-rescue-cd

or if you want more than one, make a DVD with all the ISO's you want with Sardu : www.sarducd.it/

and for your USB problem, you can run SFC, or a startup repair
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/681-startup-repair.html            repair windows 7
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/1538-sfc-scannow-command-system-file-checker.html         SFC
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37738335
nobus

System file checker was run -- [Cmd ran as administrator]  No problems found

Ran system startup repair  reported problem could not be repaired.  Sent info to Microsoft.



bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37738815
>>  could not be repaired.  Sent info to Microsoft.    <<  i have done it several times, but since i never got an answer - have stopped that
you may need to backup everything, and reinstall from fresh

>>  repair  reported problem could not be repaired  <<  where there details?  posting them can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37739008
from nobus

>>  repair  reported problem could not be repaired  <<  where there details?  posting them can help

****  I will rerun and try to save the detail.

Thanks,

Bob
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37739648
nobus

Here are result from StartRepair

problem signature
problem event name         StartRepairOffline
problem signature 01         6.1.7600.16385
problem signature 02         6.1.7600.16385
problem signature 03          unknown
problem signature 04          115
problem signature 05           autofailure
problem signature 06           1
problem signature 07            NoRootCause
OS Version                          6.1.7600.2.0.0.256.1
Local ID                             1033
--------------------------------------------------------
Test Performed
Result Completed successfully  Error Code 0x0
Time Taken = xxxx ms

Root cause found
unspecified changes to system configuration might have caused the problem

Repair action: System files integrity check and repair
Results Failed  Error Code 0x490
Time taken = 1149104 ms



bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37739722
If you boot into safe mode - does it read?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37739958
l33tf0b

Now I am having a problem with safe mode.  when I boot into safe mode I get a black screen with safe mode in the four corners. when I hold the Fn key  then press the F1 key I get the user Icon.  clicking on the user Icon I am back to the Black screen.  when I click on the Icon for administrator I get the Black command screen at the c:\windows\system32\

Weird!!

Appreciate your help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37740021
Can you post a SS of this?  I'm not familiar with what Fn + F1 is supposed to do for Toshiba laptops.

After you boot into safe mode > and log in with ctrl + alt + del, what do you see?

Are you able to browse files in Computer and hopefully the flash drive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37740170
for  l33tf0b

What does SS mean?  the Fn - F1 has a lock symbol

after booting into safe mode the Ctrl Alt Del  displays a blue page with
Lock this computer
Switch User
Log Off
Change a Password
Start TaskManager

No browser available  No Icons

Bob
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37740175
Sorry - SS means a screen shot.  You should be able to right click on the start button / orb and select explorer.  Is your USB flash drive recognized?
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37740919
sometimes you need to run sfc or startup repair several times; worth a try : "
Result Completed successfully  Error Code 0x0

Root cause found

Repair action: System files integrity check and repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37741649
l33tf0b " Is your USB flash drive recognized?"

In safe mode, the USB flash drive is NOT recognized
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37757151
for nobus

I reran System File Checker.  No violations noted.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37757823
and is your problem any better?  don't forget to reboot also
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37758017
No The problem is the same no access to thumb drives.  [and yes I did reboot]
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37758079
Did this ever work at some point when you purchased this machine?  I don't recall if this has been brought up in the earlier posts
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37758154
for 133tf0b

Purchased laptop in Aug 09.  USB problem started about 2 to 3 months ago.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37758253
i still suggest a fresh install as fastest solution
backup your data, and in a couple of hours it's running
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37758420
Since all the troubleshooting has been applied and tried, last resort is backup and reinstall Windows but it's strange indeed..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37801270
nobus &  l33tf0b

If I do a reinstall can I save all my programs and data with an update?

Thanks for your help

Bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37801589
with a repair install - YES, nothing lost
with a fresh install - you have to make a backup first - then install
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37801706
It's always good to make a backup of the essential user data (For Ex. My Documents, My Pictures, Desktop, Outlook PSTs).  You can always reinstall the programs.  I would probably do a clean install so you can eliminate the issue of being corrupt programs.  To save time in the future, once you've done a clean install and installed necessary programs, go ahead and create an image of it.  You can always restore it back to this state if needed.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37802238
i will add to that  -  if a system is having problems - anything can happen -  so don't rely on the fact that "normally" you do not loose anything
Take a backup ! better safe than sorry...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37803123
nobus &  l33tf0b

Thanks for the information.  Since the USB ports do not work with External Hard drives I have take the existing Hard Drive out and connect it to another computer to backup then reformat then reinstall.  I was hoping I could do an inplace update. 8>{

Bob
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37804727
you can use the KNOPPIX cd also to make the backup ...one if it's uses...
0
 

Author Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37806132
nobus

I booted up Knoppix.  What am I looking for?  I did not see any application relating to Backups

I have a 500Gb external Hard drive.  This laptop is using approx 100GB out of 500GB.  Are there applications like Acronis True Image?


Thanks for your help.

Bob
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 37806559
you just copy the files and folders to  the disk you want - what do you want more?
>>  Are there applications like Acronis True Image?    <<   sure -  personally i have used Acronis, but now i use the free Paragon software, here the link
http://www.paragon-software.com/home/db-express/      
make the bootable cd -  and use that for imaging
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bob8627
ID: 37869154
Problem not solved, but approach has been suggested to reload the Win 7 OS.
0