Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

2 Mailboxes on client how to configure Exchange to send email through second Mailbox

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hi, I have two mailboxes configured on a users workstation.  The first mailbox is the users default account (name@domain.com) the second mailbox is for new employment applications (HR).  I have configured the HR mailbox in my outlook client and been able send email as either myself or HR to an applicant.  

The problem is the user who doesnt have Domain Admin cannot.  She receives a message that she does not have permission to send mail as another user.  I have looked through Exchange 2003 r2 active directory and not been able to find an obvious discrepancy.  We both have full mailbox access and are added to the mailbox group.

Any experts have an idea what I many be missing?  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:SSNYT
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37725813
If you just added it, it can take a couple hrs to take affect with exchange
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37725843
also did you do send on behalf permission
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/329622
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmagan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725852
You both have full mailbox access but she also needs "send as" access.  navigate to

Start-> programs-> MS Exchange-> AD users and computers and navigate to the user. Right click go to properties-> click on exchange general-> then delivery options.

In there give send as permission

Let me know if this worked
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 37725896
hi vmagan, will the user have to log off and back in for this to take affect?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 37726025
thanks a lot vmagan, that was the step i missed!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmagan
ID: 37726041
No, just have them close outlook and re-open.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37726144
you'll have the same problem in an hour. Send-as refreshes every hour with exchange, the her username will be removed again.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/907434
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SSNYT
ID: 37726280
thanks thomas, ill keep that in mind.
0