?
Solved

CentOS 5.6 & SNMP

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
622 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
How do i configure SNMP on CentOS 5.6 via command line?
0
Comment
Question by:deklinm
2 Comments
 
LVL 80

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726003
You open /etc/snmp/snmpd.conf and enable the
com2sec local localhost community_name
com2sec mynetwork iprange anothercommunity_name.

you then start /etc/init.d/snmpd start.


or are you talking using snmptset to alter snmp alterable settings?
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:1ly4me
1ly4me earned 1000 total points
ID: 37736990
#yum install snmpd
open file /etc/snmpd/snmpd.conf and add the following

rocommunity  your_community_srting.name
syslocation  "Server Location"
syscontact  your@mail.com

If you want to monitor Disk usage, add the following
disk /
0