Solved

outlook 2010 not showing items in inbox, sent, or contacts.

Posted on 2012-03-15
10
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-17
Clean install of windows 7 sp1 and outlook 2010. When I open outlook i do not see any items in my inbox, sent, or contacts. All item in sub folders appear. I can view items if i search.
0
Comment
Question by:TowerFast
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:netballi
ID: 37725839
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37725859
click on view tab and select reset view.  See if that works.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TowerFast
ID: 37725887
There are no filters set and all views have been reset. The issue is limited to root folders. Sub-folders are working fine. When i connect to the mailbox using Outlook 2007, the views are correct.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37726186
try the scanpst.exe in outlook
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14
0
 

Author Comment

by:TowerFast
ID: 37726276
I am connecting to an Exchange 2007 server.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
netballi earned 500 total points
ID: 37726602
it looks like you pst file is corrupted and needs repairing. try the following link

http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37726609
scanost.exe is also in that location
0
 

Author Comment

by:TowerFast
ID: 37726669
scanost.exe is not in Outlook 2010. I am connecting to an Exchange server so there is no local PST file to repair.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37727476
Scanpst.exe also works with ost files in 2010 .  If this doesn't work and you can see if its in owa. If the messages are in owa You might need to delete the exchange account from accounts and re add it.  The last thing it could be is a corrupt profile. Which means you'll have to rebuild the profile and add the srs(nk2) file short key list to the new profile.  Let us know
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37727816
close out of Outlook delete the .ost file and restart Outlook you'll see all your email.

you can find the .ost here, C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook
0