Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL - Join table a and table b on a.code = b.code Vs from table a, table b where a.code = b.code

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I am trying to understand the difference between Join table a and table b on a.code = b.code Vs from table a, table b where a.code = b.code.
Is there any difference or when will they be different?

I am using SQL Server 2008 R2
0
Comment
Question by:tommym121
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Jackson
Paul Jackson earned 400 total points
ID: 37725892
There is no difference.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:HainKurt
HainKurt earned 400 total points
ID: 37726139
there is difference :)

select * from Join mytable1 a and mytable2 b on a.code = b.code

above is not correct syntax, gives error

select * from mytable1 a, mytable2 b where a.code = b.code

above is correct...

select * from mytable1 a inner join mytable2 b on a.code = b.code

above is also correct and same as the other one...
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 800 total points
ID: 37726163
If that is all it is, then the QO in SQL Server is smart enough to recognize the old syntax as a JOIN.  However, I would encourage you to start using the newer syntax, it is only a question of time before it is no longer supported.  There are also some edge cases where I have seen that mixing the syntax produces bad performance.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
gnetgnet earned 400 total points
ID: 37726257
These are the same
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tommym121
ID: 37729740
Thanks
0