[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

want to press buttons and have my windows7 be password protected

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Screen lock.
I do not want to use screensaver because   Screensaver is not working for me.
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
dinsj earned 2000 total points
ID: 37725938
Windows key and L together will lock the screen
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 37725941
Sorry, not sure I understand.  Can you please clarify?

If you want to lock the workstation, Windows key + L will lock it.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dinsj
ID: 37726304
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Geisrud
ID: 37726655
If it helps clarify, the "Windows Key" is the key with the Microsoft flag logo - bottom row, 2nd or 3rd key in from the left (depending on the keyboard).

You can also press Ctrl+Alt+Del, then click on "Lock This Computer"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 37727166
first to best
0