Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQl Random Number Generation and Audit Changes

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
Hello,

1)  I am using the NewID() to generate the random numbers for one column in sql database table. Does it check for the uniqueness in the database table? This is how I am generating the random number and in the table the column's datatype is given as int.

ABS(CAST(CAST(NEWID() AS VARBINARY) AS INT))

2) On my WebPage, if user edits something, I want to keep track of old data and new data as well. So, What I am doing is , I am just inserting a new record in to the table. Is there any other best way to do this? Something like audit, Which will have everything in it, like what was changed and when was it changed?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:shahjagat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726073
>> Does it check for the uniqueness in the database table? <<

Not unless you explicitly create a constraint or an index.  SQL does not by default check any column for uniqueness.



>> Which will have everything in it, like what was changed and when was it changed? <<

In SQL 2008 you can use Change Data Capture (cdc).
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:HainKurt
ID: 37726123
this is fine

ABS(CAST(CAST(NEWID() AS VARBINARY) AS INT))

but you may get same numbers (low probability but possible)

use auto number... don't create random number...
0
 

Author Comment

by:shahjagat
ID: 37726919
Scott,

Thanks for the Information. I tried using the CDC to track all the changes. After i enabled the CDC, i made some changes and i am having a problem when i am checking the logs. I posted a question. Can you see the link below.

0