?
Solved

Unable to download mp3 files from any web browser in Windows 7

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
636 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
I have a laptop that runs on Windows 7. I'm having issues downloading mp3 files over the internet. I am able to do the same with another laptop without any difficulties.

I use a language-learning website, which allows its users do download the mp3 files. When I click on the "Download mp3" link, it sends the browser into a long waiting state before finally brining up a media player to play the mp3 file.

So far, I've tried using IE, Google Chrome and Mozilla unsuccessfully. I have reset my IE so far based on suggestions other people have provided on the web. I also have looked at file type association. .mp3 is associated with Windows Media Player.

Any help you can provide would be much appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:bluegreen288
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 37725950
File type associations will take effect when the file is downloaded.  In the browser, MIME types will decide what happens.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ie/ms775147%28v=vs.85%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37726196
Can you confirm you have the latest updates and service packs from Windows?

windowsupdate.microsoft.com
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:c_a_n_o_n
ID: 37726238
Change your MP3 file association from Media Player to Internet Explorer.  You will then be prompted to Open or Save.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
BillDL earned 1500 total points
ID: 37732088
Hi bluegreen288

Are you sure that the target of the hyperlinks are MP3 files and not to playlist or other type of file that then just fetches the file from another location?

Actually, it sounds as though the "Download File" link will be directly to the MP3, while a "Play Audio" link (or whatever you have on the page) will use some other streaming protocol so that playback is faster.

If they are standard links to the MP3 files, RIGHT-Click > "Save TARGET As" should allow you to download the MP3s to suitable folders where you will have them to play "offline", make playlists, burn CDs for the car, etc, etc, instead of listening to them over the Internet.

DO NOT go changing the file association for MP3 files to any other applications or programs.  Changing the association from a media player to a web browser (ie. from Windows Media Player to Internet Explorer) in an attempt to force an Open/Save dialog is a clunky, unnecessary, and undesirable workaround, and I am surprised that c_a_n_o_n suggested this.

I would say that if the RIGHT-Click > "Save TARGET As" method works for you, then just get used to right-clicking on those links instead of left-clicking, and that will still allow you the standard option of playback of smaller mp3 files by clicking the link normally.

If you really do want to force the Open/Save dialog, then try this in Chrome:

Spanner button > Options
(or enter    chrome://settings/advanced    in the Address Bar)
I'm in the UK and the section is named "Under the Bonnet".  For US users this will likely be "Under the Hood".
Under the "Downloads" section in that configuration page TICK the box entitled "Ask where to save each file before downloading" and then click "Clear auto-opening settings".

Close and reopen Chrome.  When you click on a link to an MP3 file it should now download to whatever folder is set in the above configuration, and at the bottom of your Chrome window you should see a bar displaying the name of the file with a little black arrow after it has fully downloaded.  Click that arrow and choose "View In Folder" (or similar) to open Windows Explorer to your download folder where you can double-click the MP3s, or you can click the arrow and "open" the MP3 in the default program.

Chrome has a built-in audio player, and might just open to that in a new tab whilst ignoring the fact that you have asked it to "always download", but test this anyway because I'm pretty sure that like most people you will find Chrome a whole lot faster to use than Internet Explorer.

Let us know if you really are desperate for this to work in Internet Explorer and we can take it from there and look at your registry settings if so.

Bill
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:BillDL
ID: 37764594
Thank you bluegreen228
0