Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Network Drives Mapping

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
550 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-04
hello there.

I have a windows server 2008 R2 working as a terminal server, and do also have a windows 2003 R2 Terminal server.

I have a login script for all the users base on their department, they all connect to the 2K3 server, but now i need some of those users to use the 2K8 but I do not want to connect any network drives on the server, there is a way to prevent network drives to be mapped on the server? I cannot use the /Q to delete the drives.

anybody knows how to do it at the server level?

thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Tanus Sacin
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 37725952
You don't want the users to use the login script when they are logging into this server only?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Alan_White
Alan_White earned 500 total points
ID: 37725979
It depends on how the drives are mapped on the 2003 system.  

Are you running a logon script allocated in the AD user account? Or assigned from a group policy? Or assigning a home drive from AD?

If you are doing it in a script, you can detect which OS the script is running in and then choose to map or not.

eg
If OS <> "2008R" then
   mapDrive "H", "\\server\share"
End If
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tanus Sacin
ID: 37725981
either stopping the login script to run on the server o dont let the user to connect any network drive
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 37726312
The login script is going to happen when a user logins no way to stop this within AD itself. You would have to configure the script itself to not add the network drive.

If you were using AD GPO to deploy network drives you could stop the network drives from being created as well
0