Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can Ex2010 OWA only be dropped into EX2007 environment?

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have the install media and license for Exchange 2010 but I have put off the task of upgrading from Ex2007.  In the meantime, can I drop the 2010 OWA-related code into my Ex2007 environment to replace the existing OWA and take advantage of new OWA 2010 features?  I see in 2007 IIS where the owa code is - in fact I seem to have several versions of scripts 8.2.xx and 8.3.xx.  Is this doable and it is relatively low-risk? I could use an actual procedure if so.  Existing server is 2008 R2.
0
Comment
Question by:dvanaken
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 37726008
That's not really a good idea. OWA for 2010 has some functional differences from 2007 that rely on the interaction between Exchange 2010 CAS and MBX servers to operate. If you drop in the OWA code for 2010 into the OWA site for a 2007 CAS server, you can expect a lot of breakage.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Brown
Adam Brown earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726009
You *can* however, set up a 2010 CAS server to handle client access for an Exchange 2007 mailbox server. That works fine.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeDerbyshire earned 1000 total points
ID: 37729226
I think an E2010 CAS may just redirect (or proxy) a 2007 mailbox user to the existing E2007 CAS, though.  I would suggest doing more research before installing an E2010 CAS just for the OWA experience.  This describes it in more detail, but requires more reading time than I have available right now:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/exchange/archive/2009/12/02/upgrading-outlook-web-app-to-exchange-2010.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvanaken
ID: 37729370
Thank you both - it seems like I need to wait until I am ready to upgrade everything.  I will split the points.  Hello, Lee - we still have owa-pda around here somewhere! --Dale
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:LeeDerbyshire
ID: 37729919
Hello Dale.  Small world!
0