Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Remove Home tab

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
Installed new theme designed in Artisteer, and uploaded to my WordPress site. Question - How do I remove the "Home" tab, which is a "Post" and create a new "Home" page, and eliminate the second "Home" tab?

www.chicagoheightsalumni.com
0
Comment
Question by:DrEddieS
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726136
In the WordPress backend, you should be able to go to Settings | Readings and declare a specific page to be the "Home" page.  Any links to www.chicagoheightsalumni.com will show just that page.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:J-Reese
ID: 37726170
I'm not quite sure I follow your explanation really - looking at your URL I don't see a Home post or a second Home tab. I just see the Home link on your menu bar and to me (without seeing your Wordpress pages setup) I would say that you just don't have a page called "Home" and that is why the 404 error is showing on the homepage.

Make sure that you have a "Home" page created and then take a look at the Settings > Reading options in the WordPress Admin  If you want your new "Home" page to display as your actual homepage then choose the Static Page option.

You can also control where your main Menu Bar navigation links point to by building an actual WordPress menu in Appearance > Menus in the WordPress Admin. This is going to kind of rely on some things in Artisteer however because your theme (that was created with Artisteer) will need to support WordPress Menus which is a relatively new feature in WordPress.

It's been a while since I have used Artisteer - it just seemed to become rather clunky and more work than purchasing a premium theme that just works.
0