[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

migrating archive folder from POP to Exchange

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-19
I'm in the process of moving users from POP to exchange 2007. We have quotas smaller than users are used to so we're having them archive everything older then 30 days.

My question is, what happens when a user wants to archive mail in Outlook through exchange. Will it go into the archive folder I used to archive their POP account? Does the folder structure stay the say if they create similar folder names in outlook connected to exchange?

What happens after I move them to exchange and they archive mail to the save archive they used to archive their pop account?
0
Comment
Question by:kblackwel
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726092
yes they will go to the same archive folder, unless you say otherwise. there is an option in archive if you want to archive it to a different pst folder.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:thomasdavis
ID: 37726114
When you add an exchange account do this under the same profile, this way the archive pst is still there
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
ID: 37727856
In Outlook go to Tools | Options | Other | AutoArchive and you can attach to the old archive.pst, create a new one, set the day intervals, among other features.
 autoarchive
0