Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recording IVR sound clips using a SIP / IP telephone

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-24
I'm looking for a way to create good sounding IVR menu recordings for my hosted VoIP solution.

In the past, I've been able to use an Asterisk server + FreePBX, and it had a little built in feature code that "recorded" a message I could speak, and save it as a recording for the IVR.

However, I'm not using an asterisk server anymore. I'm connecting directly to my VoIP service provider - VoIP.ms. They currently don't have any such feature.

Using a webcam microphone and basic .WAV file authoring software like Audacity results in a terrible sounding clip, so I'd prefer to use my phone to make the recording if possible

What would be the easiest way to use my SIP IP phone to record these messages? Is there any standalone SIP-based recording software out there?
0
Comment
Question by:Frosty555
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:jfaubiontx
ID: 37726336
Get a USB headset. Use this with Audacity set to 8kHz mono. We use this to record the IVR recordings for our customers. If you leave audacity set to 44kHz stereo, the conversion will lose a lot of the quality.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Frank Mayer
ID: 37728598
Hi,
If codec g.711 is used you could make a wireshark trace while doing a call to another number. That trace would include the spoken rtp stream which you can extract with wireshark and convert to a wav file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikedaddy earned 2000 total points
ID: 37758085
If you get Voicemails back via email. Just leave yourself a voicemail. Most hosted voip providers support voicemail to email (at least they should, we have for years).
0