Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Disabled vs Readonly property for text boxes

Posted on 2012-03-15
2
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Is there any disadvantage using the disabled over the readonly for a text box?  I was told it was a better practice to use readonly.  I cannot seem to find any reference to this being a best practice.
0
Comment
Question by:monica73174
2 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Gurvinder Pal Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726134
if you make a text box disabled, then you wont be able to get its value, and it won't get submitted to the server.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:systan
systan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726161
when disabled you can't get/set a value
when readonly you can get value but you can't set, on textbox you can
0