Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hide from address

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
i was asked by a client of mine whether i can set up his email "not to show his name from fiel"
that is, if i send i email to you then you will not be able to know that i sent you.
i have no idea whether this can be done nowadays.
0
Comment
Question by:pdsmicro
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dangle79
ID: 37726118
it's doable, but there are a lot of spam filters now that block messages with blank sender.

better bet would be to set up a no-reply@ address and send on behalf of it. at least then there's a buffer
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 37726357
Many SMTP servers will not send mail without a 'From:' address.  It is one of the Required header fields.  And if I get an email with no 'From:', I delete it without looking at it.  I don't do any kind of business with unidentified people.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdsmicro
ID: 37800556
Thank you.
0