Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fiber jumper cable

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
My question here is can you use a fiber cable to "bridge" two other connections, that are short (under 100ft each) runs? (I would simply purchase a ST to ST cable to do the connection.) Here's the scoop:
Fiber leaves my main building (building 1) and enters another building 2, goes into a switch, and then leaves that same switch and goes to building 3. The issue is that if building 2 goes down, building 3 is stuck offline. Can I simply use another pair of fiber from building 1 to building 2 and bridge it directly to building 3?

I'm trying to cut out the failure from equipment or power of building 2, so all I have to worry about is a bad cable. If this makes no sense, I can clarify with poorly drawn maps and/or visio screen shots.

Current:
B1 > B2 > B3
New:
B1 > B2 | B1 > via 'jumper' > B3
0
Comment
Question by:biofishfreak
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mat1458 earned 400 total points
ID: 37726502
If I understand you correctly you want to build a triangle with your 3 switches. That sure works as log as you don't excess the total distance that your interface speeds can deal with. Don't forget to use spanning tree for a loop free topology.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:schmitty007
schmitty007 earned 400 total points
ID: 37726510
Well you would need a barrel connector / fiber patch block aka something in between the two male ST connections.
Secondly you would have to look at the total distance of that fiber run from origination to destination in feet and how many connection points would be in between the signal degrades with every connection where the signal is not repeated. Because you may be using SX fiber SFPs/Media converters and with out that switch in the middle repeating the signal you may need to use LH/LX SFPs.

But yes its is more than possible we have multiple closets where I work and we patch through across multiple floors and closets this way.

I am by no means a fiber optic expert but I know real experience and first hand yes that will work.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:biofishfreak
ID: 37727286
Yes, I do want to build out a partial triangle. The general "yes/no" is what I was mainly looking for, so I'll go ahead and try it out the next time I have scheduled network downtime. Thank you both for your help.
0