Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Small Business Server 2011 Server Backup - Add a New Disk

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
408 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-17
Greetings,

On windows small business server 2011 built in server backup is there a way to add a disk to the backup after it is configured and working.

I originally had one external drive and I configured the backup with it. It formats the drive and after that the drive is dedicated to the backup.  Now I would like to add a second external hard drive so they can be used in rotation.

I see that I can reconfigure the backup but it looks like it will reformat both drives.  Is this the standard way of adding a drive or is there a way to add the new drive with out reformatting the original drive.

Thanks very much.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
withtu earned 2000 total points
ID: 37728175
Cannot understand your second question about without reformatting the original drive???

As you know the SBS 2008/2011 backup resolution is totally based on the Windows Server Backup, and you can use a second external drive for rotation for sure. The steps for HOW-TO as you mentioned, and this is the standard procedure for this.

For example, once you configured the second external drive, let SBS back the system up. In the next backup schedule, safely remove the second drive from server, insert the first drive, and the WSB will back the system up to the first drive.

SBS2011's backup is no different from SBS2008, so you can follow this link for best practices:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc527493(v=WS.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 37729990
The only gotcha is no 4k sector drives are supported with windows backup.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 37733405
Thank you.  I had an error message when I added the second drive, I think because the first drive was already formatted and in service but I unplugged it at the time I was running the setup.

I will work on this.  Thank you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 37733431
Thank you very much. I had configured the backup with one drive attached.  Then when I attached the second drive I went through the setup and it looked like it was going to format both drives during the configuration.

So I was concerned but then when it proceeded the previous backups were still available.

Thank you for your help.
0