Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it cool to install Malwarebytes free on Windows Small Business Server 2011?

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
3,232 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-23
Just checking if anyone has had experience with this?

Thanks.

Sky
0
Comment
Question by:Schuyler Kuhl
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Tymetwister earned 1200 total points
ID: 37726259
Sure, why not? Though I would recommend using different anti-virus software on a server, such as VIPRE.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:WORKS2011
WORKS2011 earned 400 total points
ID: 37726895
Not sure I would go with it on a server, reason being "if" it were to make a mistake at what point do you pay the price. I've seen tools remove log files in exchange, enough said right??? if this were to happen you'd really wish you hadn't gone the cheap route because affective as it is that's the only other reason to use it on a server. I've found the ignore list to not always work but just my experience with it. I think it's a great product for workstations, not sold on it for servers.  

I find Trend Micro products useful for something like this.  

Curious what others think.
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 400 total points
ID: 37727951
The only reason you would need to install Malwrebytes on a server is if you are browsing the Internet from the server.  That is never a good idea and thus it should not be necssary.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Schuyler Kuhl
ID: 37735078
Thanks very much.  I agree with all points here.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 37756417
Sky and others who read this:

NO - it is not "cool" to install MalwareBytes (free) on any Windows OS platform - unless it is for personal use only.

MalwareBytes is a great product and I install it (Pro) on every system that comes into my shop - but - as with almost all "Free" products, it is not a legitimate installation unless you follow the licensing guidelines.

MBAM is designed for MS Server OS's and their support team will work with you 24/7 in the rare event that something goes wrong - but if you're running a bootleg version, you are on your own.

Fully realizing that I may be expressing some out-dated ideas, it is still a simple fact that pirating software is nothing more than stealing.

@RobWill - perfect comment!
0