Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Disk Usage Overview on Sever 2008

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Does anyone know of a good program that will give us a graphical overview of disk usage on Server 2008?
Ideally we'd like to be able to see what files and folders are taking up the majority of space on our server.
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:slevin10
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
raeldri earned 292 total points
ID: 37726328
treesize works great

http://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

Provides different ways to show and export results
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Tymetwister
Tymetwister earned 288 total points
ID: 37726410
SpaceMonger. Hands down.

http://www.sixty-five.cc/sm/

or

http://download.cnet.com/SpaceMonger/3000-2248_4-10050288.html

I used it for years as a sysadmin. Displays each folder as large boxes (the larger the box is, the bigger the folder). Helped me eliminate a LOT of space issues. They even let you try it free before you buy and it's pretty cheap to buy anyway. Has a great and practical interface.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:fundacionrts
ID: 37727034
WinDirStat - Directory Statistics (based on KDE (Linux) program KDirStat)
http://windirstat.sourceforge.net
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37727443
And another: jdiskreport http://www.jgoodies.com/freeware/jdiskreport/screenshots.html - requires JAVA RE.
No matter what solution you choose: be aware that you will have to start it with admin rights (right click ->run as administrator) or system rights which requires elevation. Otherwise the programs will not be able to access all directories there are.
0