Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Center a DIV within another DIV with CSS

Posted on 2012-03-15
6
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
Hey all,

I have a header DIV that contains a logo DIV.  The logo DIV is all the way to the left.  How can I center the logo DIV within the header DIV?

Note:
Fluid layout
IE8
Drupal 7

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:Modifier1000
6 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37726479
The best way to center a div is to set it's left and right margin to "auto."
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Kim Walker
ID: 37726482
By the way, that doesn't work in IE. You'll also have to give the parent div a text-align: center; in IE.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:HagayMandel
HagayMandel earned 1000 total points
ID: 37728235
A working sample:

The CSS
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#header #logo {
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-left: auto;
	width: 300px;
	background-color: #66FF00;
	text-align: center;
}
#header {
	background-color: #66CC00;
	padding-top: 12px;
	padding-bottom: 12px;
}
-->
</style>

Open in new window


The HTML

<div id="header">
  <div id="logo">logo div content</div>
</div>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37728994
Actually, the text-align should be applied to the parent div.
<style type="text/css">
<!--
#header #logo {
	margin-right: auto;
	margin-left: auto;
	width: 300px;
	background-color: #66FF00;
}
#header {
	background-color: #66CC00;
	padding-top: 12px;
	padding-bottom: 12px;
	text-align: center;
}
-->
</style>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 37732662
If none of that works, you're going to have to give us some code or a link (preferably).

The norm is to assign text-align:center to the body (put text-align: left or whatever on your main container or child elements that shouldn't text align center). Then, if you declare a width, and auto on your left and right margins on any child elements that you want to center within their respective containers, they will.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Modifier1000
ID: 37795963
Thank you.
0