Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Office 2010

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I have Office 2010 and I need to know where to point with my scanner to save documents in WORD. I can't find a folder for Word, only shortcuts.
0
Comment
Question by:jcpuyallup
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Neil Russell
ID: 37726310
So what does the shortcut point to!?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thomasdavis earned 1500 total points
ID: 37726311
If your asking for the actual exe file its located here
C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office14
winword.exe is located here.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 37726333
I don't think you need to save scans in a specific folder.

Why not just create a folder then you can access files in it from Word through the Open file dialog?

PS Your scanner might save documents to a specific folder itself. I know mine did, but I changed that in the Options of the scanner software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcpuyallup
ID: 37726980
Saving the scanned document to word also opens word, a one step process, which I used with my old operating system and office program. With Windows 7 and office 2010 I can't figure out a way to duplicate it.  I do a lot of scanning and processing documents so it makes a big difference in overall time spent.
  jcpuyallup
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 37727018
Do you mean that when you selected an option in the scanner software that saved the document in Word format it opened the document in Word?

Is that what isn't happening now?
0