Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crystal Reports Crashing

Posted on 2012-03-15
9
Medium Priority
?
2,687 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
I'm using a report that contains a subreport and uses 2 tables as well as 2 parameters

When I run the report with my date range parameter for 1 week, I get the report without issue and with exactly what I'd hope to get.

However, I need to be able to run this report for an entire month.  Each time I use a larger range, CR 2011 locks up and crashes.  Each time I need to go to Task manager to kill the process.

Any suggestions on some things I could try to help this run larger date ranges?
0
Comment
Question by:wshcraft70
9 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37726350
How is th ereport using the date range?

Can you run it for each week in the month?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wshcraft70
ID: 37726645
See attached..  I can't run more than 1-2 weeks at a time..  An entire month produces the following message:

"A required resource was unavailable"

Internet connection not detected..

I unchecked the option under help that attempts to connect to the internet to look for updates.

hmmph....
First-Pass.pdf
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37726739
What does the report need the internet for?

Are you running this from Crystal or an application?

mlmcc
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wshcraft70
ID: 37726761
I can't think of 1 SINGLE thing that this report needs the internet for..  I'm running a straight Crystal report on SQL Server 2008 R2 against an OBDC connection to my SQL database.

So, I'm wondering if it could be a RAM thing.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 37726927
I had the same thought on needing more memory

Can you upload the report?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 37728088
What's your datasource?  Tables or stored procedure or something else?  I don't know that it matters, but it might help to know.

 Does the report run if you remove the subreport?  That might at least help narrow down where the problem lies.

 James
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wshcraft70
ID: 37729292
mlmcc:  I've uploaded the report..  I have VERY little experience with Crystal other than when they need something which isn't often enough to get good at it..  :D

Thanks..  

James:  I've removed the sub-report, runs without issue..

RAM issue:  I've monitored performance and my memory isn't even being touched...  I've got a very good system..

Thanks all!!
ACD-ICD.rpt
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
GJParker earned 2000 total points
ID: 37729380
Try moving the duration subreport in to Group Header 2 section this will limit the number of tomes it needs to be called.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wshcraft70
ID: 37730986
Genious!!  That did the trick!!  Running like a charm!!  THANKS to all who had a look..  Much appreciated!!
0