Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Block access to active directory computers container

Posted on 2012-03-15
4
Medium Priority
?
325 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-20
Hello,
I'd like to come up wiht a way to prevent technicians from joining computers to the domain and having the computer go into the default Computers container. We have a group that has been delegated access, and I tried to remove the delegated permissoins and just put them on the top level OU that contains our computer accounts. So, there are no more permissions applies to the default COMPUTERS container, but they can still add computers whihc end up there. I even tried to add explicit deny permissions, but that did not help.

Please post any possible solutions, or let me know if you need more details.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:tmazowski
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Mike Kline
ID: 37726361
Have you looked at redircmp  

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc770619(v=ws.10).aspx

You can have them put into an OU you choose instead of the default computers container.

Thanks

Mike
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 37727410
Hi.

Are you aware that any domain user can join up to 10 workstations to the domain by default? Have you read http://networkadminkb.com/KB/a75/how-to-allow-specific-users-to-add-workstations-to-domain.aspx ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:tmazowski
ID: 37729024
McKNife,

Yes, I was aware, but these techs have long surpassed the 10 workstations. I think we even disabled the ability for domain users when the AD was put in place several years ago.

TM
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 37729162
Please read the entire article. They tell you how to modify ACLs on that container to solve your problem - that is not the same as modifying delegations.
0