Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How format result in a SQL query

Posted on 2012-03-15
5
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-15
I have this in a query design (SQL view) for a listbox:

Format(tblPrintOrdDistribution.PrintOrdDetailComplete) AS Complete

Which is fine.  The name of the column is "Complete" which is what I want.  But the result is showing -1 and I want it to be Yes or No.  

What do I do with the syntax to make that happen?

--Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 37726366
is PrintOrdDetailComplete an integer?

can you do Format(case when PrintOrdDetailComplete = -1 then 'No' else 'Yes' end)  AS Complete
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:MrHswede
ID: 37726373
If possible use case when x = -1 then no else yes end as complete
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Norie earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726382
You don't seem to be doing any formatting there - there's no format string.

Anyways, instead of formatting you could try this expression.

Complete:Iif(tblPrintOrdDistribution.PrintOrdDetailComplete=-1, "Yes", "No")
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37726389
Nothing with the syntax...

- Select the column in the query designer
- Right-click and select "Properties"

You can set the format of your Boolean field to Y/N here.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 37726411
Here's a screenshot from the query builder:

B
0