Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

A Little CSS Help?

Posted on 2012-03-15
8
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-21
I have a site in the works here, and I am stuck getting something to work right.

Here is the site: http://new.o7thwebdesign.com/

And the issue is, you should see in the header the white fluffy stuff at the bottom of the blue, and in the footer, you should see the same, but at the top.

I need this to be above the middle area.

I've tried setting the z-index, but that does not appear to be working...
0
Comment
Question by:kevp75
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Kim Walker
Kim Walker earned 1000 total points
ID: 37726476
What are you calling the middle area? I do see the things you're saying I should at the bottom of the header and the top of the footer. What should be above the middle? If the page_body section is the middle, then above the middle would also be the bottom of the footer, right? Or do you mean layered on top of the middle? They don't overlap, so that can't be it.

I see several elements with a z-index of 2 so the latter element would be layered on top of a former element in those cases.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 37726923
The header should be above the middle area, the footer should be above the middle area.  page_body is the middle
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 37732652
I see the white fluffy stuff in FF and Chrome. I guess this is a cross-browser issue. What browser is the problem?

Nice design by the way. I dig it.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 37732829
WHAT A FLIPPIN TOOL I AM!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I was going to send the image along, so I opened it in my graphics software, and 'lo and behold, I cut the flippin image off on the line where it shows on the site...   there is no overlapping, per the image...

DANG IT~!   I could've sworn I put the overlap in...   I'll have to change that.  I'll keep the q open just in-case

Glad you like it :)
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 37742437
alright.   if you can help with this one, you get the points and grade:

http://new.o7thwebdesign.com/

the middle content area.   IT does not stretch the full height of the content...  short of using javascript to force the height, how do I fix it?
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
s8web earned 1000 total points
ID: 37742532
Try clearing your float between lines 63 and 64.

       </article>
       <div style="clear:both"></div>
</section>

You should make a clear class if you don't have one already, but for troubleshooting this will do.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:s8web
ID: 37742548
Just noticed another float. If that doesn't do it, try clearing after </section> as well.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:kevp75
ID: 37742653
Actually...  i changed display:block; to display:table; in #inner_page  and it appears to have worked....

I'm running a couple more tests right now on browser shots
0