Solved

Citrix Xenapp and WI

Posted on 2012-03-15
10
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-16
Experts,

Citrix newbie here. I log into my citrix webinterface portal and presented with my published Apps. Are those published apps installed on the xenapp server or does the xenapp server just need to be configured with how to reach those apps and then goes to retrive it when called upon?

When I click on a published app am I connecting to the xenapp server and the xenapp server is accessing the app and returning the result to me?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Carl Webster earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The apps are installed on the XenApp server.  All the processing for the app is also done on the XenApp server.  Only keyboard, mouse and video is sent down to the endpoint device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
Comment Utility
Carl, when I log into the WI and click an application does XEnapp see the source traffic coming from the WI server?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ayman Bakr
Comment Utility
When you are presented with your published apps and you start an app then from that point forward the client will be directly contacting the XenApp server. The Web Interface job prior to this was to contact the XML service server to enumerate your apps and then provide you with the least loaded server.
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
One an app is launched you can power off the WI server!  Of course no one can launch any NEW apps at that point but WI has done its job and is now out of the picture.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
Comment Utility
Thank you for clearing that up. I understand once the app is launched, I'm communicating directly with the xenapp. Is that just over citrix ports 1494 or 2598?

Assume I click on a published RDP application, my computer communicates with the xenapp server on citrix ports and not 3389. Is that correct?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
RDP is RDP which is 3389 by default.

ICA is either 1494 or 2598 if you are using Session Reliability.  TCP 1494 traffic is tunneling inside 2598 in that case but you would only need 2598 opened on your router/firewall.
0
 

Author Comment

by:trojan81
Comment Utility
Yes CArl. AFter WI drops out of the picture, the communication between my citrix client and Xenapp is through 1494 or 2598?
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Carl Webster
Comment Utility
"ICA is either 1494 or 2598 if you are using Session Reliability.  TCP 1494 traffic is tunneling inside 2598 in that case but you would only need 2598 opened on your router/firewall."
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:basraj
Comment Utility
There is a service called XTE serice on the Citrix Xenapp server. If it runs then SR is enabled so 2598 will be used. If not, 1494 will be used.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Ayman Bakr
Ayman Bakr earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
In other words, if you are not using session reliability only TCP 1494 is used and thus should be opened on the firewall.

However, if session reliability is enabled then TCP port 2598 is used and you need to open 2598 on the firewall. ICA port 1494 will be encapsulated within 2598.
0