Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Managing Adobe Flash Player for my network Mac users

Posted on 2012-03-15
3
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-12
I am a network admin for a school district with Mac servers (OS 10.6.8) and Mac clients (10.6.8).  We have a new video trainer program that was installed in one computer lab that wants to play its content using flash, accessing a folder on the local computer where the program's content was installed.  An adobe flash player security error pops up saying it doesn't have access to the content.  So I went into the flash player settings in System Preferences and clicked on the Advanced tab and under the Developer Tools section edited the Trusted Location Setting and added my desired folder to the list of trusted locations.  I saved the setting and all is fine - the content plays.  But only for that user.  If a different network users logs on they too get the error message.  I can set it for that user as well, but I need to allow this folder for all 300 network users in my school.  I can't do this one by one on every single machine!  How can I do it globally or configure Workgroup Manager to make this setting change for everybody?  Apparently the setting is also different depending on what browser they use as their default.  In other words, if I make the change in safari the content won't play in Chrome or Firefox unless I make the same Adobe trusted location change for that browser.  Is it possible to change it once for all browsers and all users?  Or at the very least for all users?
0
Comment
Question by:PSD_Admin
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
gmbaxter earned 2000 total points
ID: 37726547
I would pick an account that it doesn't work on and login as that user. Leave it a few minutes and then setup the adobe trusted locations, noting the times that you do this.

Browse to the user's library and list the preferences by date/time modified. Pick the preference files which have been modified at the times you made the changes. Copy these files to your file server and use a utility like fileblaster to blast these files into the preferences area in everyone's library.

Once complete, you'll need to reset permissions on the home areas. I use a utility called passenger, and it's batch permissions function (http://macinmind.com/?area=app&app=passenger&pg=info)
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:CyanBlue
ID: 37836648
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0